Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto update for McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 7.1.0 Problem

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
10,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All
When running an Auto update for McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 7.1.0 I get the following message:

Starting update session
Checking update packages from repository NAIFtp.
Error occurred while downloading file SiteStat.xml.
Checking update packages from repository NAIHttp.
Error occurred while downloading file SiteStat.xml.
Unable to find a valid repository.
Closing update session

I have other machines on the network built in exactly the same way, which allow me run the updates.

Any ideas on how to rectify this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:CarsonMcD
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 19624531
Maybe you can try to run this update manually?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 19624545
Just another suggestion... If only this files gives a problem, you could download the file manually, and then change the host file for this computer, making it use a local address.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1500 total points
ID: 19624577
Quickfix: Do you have Windows Firewall running? Try pulling as per R7AF's post

To solve this ongoing, you can setup the clients to update from a local depository and have a fileserver do the download from NAI FTP.

This will also cut down on WAN traffic and should not give above error.

hth
0