[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hold Shift key down and Mouse Click event

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like to respond when user hold the shift key down and mouse click.
How can I catch these two events occuring at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:qkrwngml
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 500 total points
ID: 19624708
Check on out OnLButtonDown( UINT nFlags, CPoint point );
If the MK_SHIFT bit is set in the nFlags parameter, the shift key is down.

void CMyView::OnLButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
  {
    if (nFlags & MK_SHIFT) {
      //shift key is pressed ..DO Processing
    }
    CView::OnLButtonDown(nFlags, point);
  }

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 19624823

to do that global, use a key/mouse hook

set a flag when shift is pressed, unset it when shift is released

now in the mouse hook, check if the good button is pressed, and check for the shift flag
0
 

Author Comment

by:qkrwngml
ID: 19629889
Great mahesh1402!
Thanks
0