Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get all table names from MySQL

Posted on 2007-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi..

I need some help with getting all table names from a MySQL database,

Thx guys
0
Comment
Question by:AWestEng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Aleksandar Bradarić earned 1200 total points
ID: 19624673
Try using:
---
SHOW TABLES
---
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 400 total points
ID: 19624676
The query is

SHOW TABLES;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 19624686
Bit me to it :)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 19624833
Beginning with Mysql 5 you can also use:
Select * from information_schema.TABLES
0