[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sudden Remote Desktop Connection problems to server 2003, reboot is only fix

Posted on 2007-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have recurring issue on multiple 2003 servers with Remote Desktop (or Terminal Services I guess).  Occasionally I'll attempt to Remote Desktop to a server (using XP), I'll type the server name in the RDC box, and click connect.  The server name box greys out as it always does as it tries to initiate the connection but after 2 seconds or so the server name box is active again as well as the connect button, but there is no error message or any other indication as to why it didn't connect.  They only way to fix the issue is to remotely reboot the server after hours.  I can ping the server, access files, the users have no issues with it.  All indications show that it is running properly.

Has anyone run into this issue and do you have a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Tofu4679
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GCD1
ID: 19624855
Which version of RDP?  If it isn't the newest, optional software upgrade available from Windows Update, have you considered trying that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tofu4679
ID: 19624871
The newest, and I've had the same issue attempting to connect from Vista as well.  You are talking about the update to the client and not the server correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GCD1 earned 668 total points
ID: 19624909
Yes, I meant the client.  But since it is happening on multiple computers, that seems to place the problem on the server end definitively, as you probably already knew.  Unfortunately I can't think of what might be the cause of that... very strange...
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 664 total points
ID: 19626936
have you checked the Event Viewer for errors?

i'd start with the Security log...  but it's possible the other logs might have some info
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_swartz
t_swartz earned 668 total points
ID: 19628942
Event log is good starting point. Also, check your TS licensing server, are there available cal's (if in device mode)? Is the licensing server activated? You get 120 days (i think) to get licensing up and running from the time you setup a new 2003 term server. Alot of time those mystery no connect problems will occur if licensing is screwy. Not sure why a reboot would help, although next time it happens, check the terminal services service and see if it is stopped. If so...well, I can't remember, if i do I'll post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tofu4679
ID: 20620843
Once it finally dawned on me that all 3 of the servers exhibiting this issue were the exact same make/model and that all had the same network card and old driver version the solution seemed obvious.  After a network driver update the issue has disappeared.
0