?
Solved

Active directory win 2003 how do i extract the email addresses of my users ?

Posted on 2007-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have a domain (2003) and i want to extract all the email addresses in the active directory and put it in a csv or excel file .
How can i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 19624929
ok great , but..how do i run this ?? not quite familliar with VB scripts.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 19625043
type in the ip address, usernamer and password

'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Set oConn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objRecordSet = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
Set oCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

oConn.Provider = "ADSDSOObject"
oConn.Properties("User ID") = "dc=nt4com,cn=Administrator"
oConn.Properties("Password") = "Password!"

oConn.Open "Active Directory Provider"
Set oCommand.ActiveConnection = oConn
oCommand.CommandText = "<LDAP://192.168.0.200:389>;"& "(&(objectClass=*)(givenName=*));"& "sn,givenName,mail,distinguishedName,member,targetaddress;"& "subTree"
oCommand.Properties("Sort On") = "sn,givenName"
oCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 100
oCommand.Properties("Asynchronous") = True
Set objRecordSet = oCommand.Execute



Do Until objRecordSet.EOF
    count = count + 1
    WScript.echo "Count :" & count
    WScript.echo "SN :" & objRecordSet.Fields("sn")
    WScript.echo "givenName :" & objRecordSet.Fields("givenName")
    WScript.echo "mail :" & objRecordSet.Fields("mail")
    WScript.echo "member:" & objRecordSet.Fields("member")
    WScript.echo "distinguishedName:" & objRecordSet.Fields("distinguishedName")
    objRecordSet.MoveNext ' Next User
Loop
'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 19625812
Here's a script that will write to a tab separated file (c:\UserEmailAddr.txt) all the users in AD. You can open it in Excel. It has the fields User, Email, and DN.

The script below can be run as is from any computer or account in the domain (unless there's read restrictions that have been imposed)

HTH

'===========================================
'* Enter the DN of the container you want to base your
'* search in, excluding the domain name (dc=domain,dc=com),
'* between the double quotes below. If you want it to
'* search the root leave it blank.

strContainer = "" 


strDirectory = "c:\"
strFile = "UserEmailAddr.txt"
strOutput = strDirectory & strFile


'------ Check or Create csv file -------

' Create the File System Object
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

' Check that the strDirectory folder exists
If objFSO.FolderExists(strDirectory) Then
   Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(strDirectory)
Else
Set objFolder = objFSO.CreateFolder(strDirectory)
WScript.Echo "Just created " & strDirectory
End If

If objFSO.FileExists(strDirectory & strFile) Then
Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(strDirectory)
Else
Set objFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strDirectory & strFile)
Wscript.Echo "Just created " & strDirectory & strFile
End If

set objFolder = nothing
set objFile = nothing

If err.number = vbEmpty then
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.run ("Explorer" & " " & strDirectory)
Else WScript.echo "VBScript Error: " & err.number
End If


'---------- Write to file -----------

Set objRootDSE = GetObject("LDAP://rootDSE")

If strContainer = "" Then
    strADsPath = objRootDSE.Get("defaultNamingContext")
Else
    strADsPath = strContainer & "," & objRootDSE.Get("defaultNamingContext")
End If

Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConnection.Open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"

Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection


'--- change the DN to where you want to start your search ---
objCommand.CommandText = _
    "<LDAP://" & strADsPath & ">;" & _
        "(objectCategory=User)" & _
        ";distinguishedName,name,mail;subtree"
 
Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
set fso = createobject("scripting.filesystemobject")

Set objFile = FSO.OpenTextFile(strOutput, 8)
objFile.WriteLine "Username" & vbTab & "Email Address" & vbTab & "Distinguished Name"
objFile.Close

While Not objRecordSet.EOF

    Set objFile = FSO.OpenTextFile(strOutput, 8)
    objFile.WriteLine objRecordSet.Fields("Name") & vbTab & _
                      objRecordSet.Fields("Mail") & vbTab & _
                      objRecordSet.Fields("distinguishedName")
    objFile.Close
    objRecordSet.MoveNext

Wend

objConnection.Close
'===============================================
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 19625829
BTW, if you're wanting to edit the script you can ignore
"'--- change the DN to where you want to start your search ---"
I left that comment there by mistake. (it's from an older version)
0