?
Solved

Rerouting cat5 and fax lines....tracing them to source is impossible...is there equipment that can tap into each??

Posted on 2007-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have to reroute a mixture of cat5 and analog fax lines about 100 sq ft.  Tracing their path is impossible.  Is there a tool that can pin point what each line is or is attached too???  
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1500 total points
ID: 19624829
You need to pick up a good Tone Generator and Probe set.  These put an audible tone on the wire and then when the probe is near the other end of the wire, you can hear an audible tone which gets louder the closer you get to the wire.  This is a REQUIRED piece of equipment for anyone dealing with cabling.

I highly recommend this one, which I use, http://www.specialized.net/ecommerce/shop/layout.asp?product%5Fid=367X065&LAN-Toner-Kit-AT8LK

You can move the alligator clips around and easily put the tone on different wires within the cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 19625135
Hello level9tech,
Here is another option. http://www.cyberguys.com/templates/searchdetail.asp?productID=10311 

Regards,

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19625340
The problem with the Testum is that you can't easily move the tone around onto different wires within the cabling.  Since it's got that phone adapter, I bet it sends tone down blue & white blue only.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 19625354
Nope. You can pick one wire out of the set or different pairs or all wires.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19625370
In the programming on the screen?  That's cool.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 19625393
yes. Mine also came with a set of alligator clips that you can plug in.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19643632
So, Level9, that's how you do it, with a tone and probe.  That answer your question?
0