?
Solved

Calling Windows service from sql server 2005

Posted on 2007-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi


I have made a windows service in dot net 2005 and
I want to call this windows service when I insert a record in the table.So is there any machnisam ,we can call the windows service whenver any record is inserted in the table.

Please give the solution if there is.
0
Comment
Question by:HanuSoftware
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kenhaley
ID: 19629832
When you wrote the Windows Service, how did you design it to be called?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven_W earned 2000 total points
ID: 20498592
As a starting point, you can create a trigger on a table ("CREATE TRIGGER x ON mytable FOR INSERT AS ...")

OR: you can use the SQL Service Broker.

You can either have a CLR trigger or use your .NET code to talk to the service broker.

--

However, the ultimate answer really depends on how you wrote your Windows Service (and whether or not a Windows Service is really the most appropriate location for your custom-code.
0