[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

popping up a cmenu in the right place

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have a CDialog, with a CDialog created as a child on top of it, something like:

BOOL CMyDialogParent::OnInitDialog()
{
     m_pChildDlg = new CMyDialogChild();
     m_pChildDlg->Create(..., );
     m_pChildDlg->MoveWindow(0, 30, 100, 100);
}

When I handle right clicks in the child dialog, I use ClientToScreen() to convert the clicked point to place a popup menu exactly where the user right clicked - but it is always offset by 30 pixels in the Y direction, exactly as much as it is offset in relation to the parent. How do I get it to popup in the right place?

Also, experts exchange made this insance ask questions qizard updte, now I have to go through like 10 steps to ask a question - is there some way to go back to the 'classic' way, it was much faster?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19625216
>>How do I get it to popup in the right place?

The 30 pixels seem to be the caption size that you have to add. You can obtain that value using 'GetSystemMetrics()' (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms724385.aspx):

int nYCaptionOffset = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYCAPTION);

It might not be the same value on all systems (actually, anyone can change that size in "Appearances"), so I'd not hard-code it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gg_ray
ID: 19625374
From what you've described, it sounds like you're calling your parent dialog's ClientToScreen funtion with the click co-ordinates relative to your child dialog's client area.

Is the implementation for your child's right-click handler in your parent dialog's class?

If so you will need to explicitly call your child's ClientToScreen function as follows:

m_pChildDlg->ClientToScreen(...);
 
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19638048
Instead of handling right click message, it is best to handle WM_CONTEXTMENU message; it pass directly the right position for your menu:

void CYourWnd::OnContextMenu( CWnd* pWnd, CPoint point )
{
  CMenu oMenu;
  VERIFY( oMenu.LoadMenu( IDR_YOUR_MENU ));
            
  CMenu* pPopup = oMenu.GetSubMenu( 0 );
  pPopup->TrackPopupMenu( TPM_LEFTALIGN | TPM_RIGHTBUTTON, point.x, point.y, GetSafeHwnd() );
}

remember to add  the ON_WM_CONTEXTMENU() macro in the message map

0