?
Solved

FTP Upload for ASP.NET

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm looking for an inexpensive and easy to use FTP client component for use with an ASP.NET application.  I know that ASP.NET 2.0 as some native support for FTP that would allow me to create my own client so I'm also considering that approach.  But I want to keep it as simple and reliable as possible and may need to use it with ASP 1.1.  The primary purpose will be to upload files to an ftp server from a .Net Web Form.

What component would you recommend?
Any advise on using or not using System.Net.FtpWebRequest?
0
Comment
Question by:ksaul
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cmhunty earned 2000 total points
ID: 19625242
Try Enterprise components at http://www.enterprisedt.com/products.html. Their FTP component gives good basic functions.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cmhunty
ID: 19625263
Oh, and it's free
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:martinv
ID: 24530665
I'd like to point to a following sample code for Rebex FTP component http://www.rebex.net/ftp.net/sample-web-ftp-browser.aspx . It shows how to use ASP.NET upload component to upload the file to the web server and then redirect the uploaded file to the FTP server. The nice thing is that the uploaded file is NOT need to be stored on the ASP.NET server. The code simply reads from the stream with from asp.net upload and writes to the stream for uploading data to the FTP server.
0