?
Solved

Refresh the Left Navigation Bar to show a created table

Posted on 2007-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am making a new table using a CurrentDB.Execute command.  I want to be able to view it on the left navigation bar as soon as I make it, but can not find a way to refresh the navigation bar.  
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 19625410
re:> refresh the navigation bar

I don't understand whay you mean by "refresh the navigation bar"

But if you want to refresh a form, include one of these after CurrentDB.Execute ...

Me.Requery    'if local
Forms.Form1.Requery  

Me.Subform1.Form.Requery    'if local
Forms.Form1.Subform1.Form.Requery  

Forms.Form1.Recordsource = Forms.Form1.Recordsource

Mike
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 19625588
not sure about A2007, but in A2003 you can use

RefreshDatabaseWindow
0