?
Solved

Find all Emails in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Where can i find all the emails in Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:SuperFly07
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19625433
in the mailbox stores :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19625440
Could you please explain what you are trying to do.

Are you looking for the DB that holds the mail
or
Are you looking for the queues that mail temp goes to before send/recieve
or
Are you looking to so somthing like journaling that keeps copies of all messages

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperFly07
ID: 19626604
We have a virus"downloader" that came in via email with a link that some are downloading. The person deleted that email but we want a copy of it to block that domain from coming in again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19626666
By default delete emails stay on exchnage for 30 days or until a backup is done - whichever is the longer. To get it back go the account in outlook and select "Recover Deleted Items". If you have purged the mail you will have to restore the mailbox from a backup.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 19626721
Wasting your time trying to block things like that based on any element that you can see in the email. Everything will be spoofed and the host address will probably no longer work.
It should have been blocked by AV software on the Exchange server.

Simon.
0