[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum number of connections exceeded

Posted on 2007-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Maximum number of connections exceeded is the message I get when trying to map a 5th machine to the same network drive.  I understand that the limit is 10, so there may be "old" connections to this drive that are taking up space.  How do I find what is mapped to the host drive and disconnect the connections I don't want?
0
Comment
Question by:sighere
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19625372
Hi!

Which OS exactly? Windows XP Home Edition allows 5 concurrent connections, Professional allow 10.

Toni
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jahboite earned 200 total points
ID: 19625447
Right-click My Computer and choose Manage
Expand Shared Folders
Expand Shares or sessions
You can end sessions from the sessions window by right-clicking...

Hope that does the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sighere
ID: 19625568
The OS is XP Pro, so 10 should be the magic number.  I'll have to try jahboite's solution, thanx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19625595
There was a situation where on XP computer would connect to another computer with multiple connections, but this behaviuor was corrected with hotfix. Are your computers fully patched?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sighere
ID: 19625600
I don't have a My Computer icon on the desktop to right click.  Is there another way to get to "Manage" or "expand Shared Folders"  ?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 100 total points
ID: 19625618
Administrative Tools, Computer managment or just type compmgmt.msc in command prompt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
ID: 19625661
And you can find My Computer in any explorer window (and possibly your start menu).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tkac1jos
tkac1jos earned 200 total points
ID: 19626157
To find out who is connected to the host mapping;
Go to the actual machine that is doing to data hosting (XP Home/Pro), and right click on "My Computer"
(Either on the desktop or on the start menu)
Then left click "Manage"
When the Computer management mmc opens up....
Expand the tree where is says "Shared Folders" on the left hand side...
The "Shares" sub-directory will show you what directories you are sharing on the local computer. And if there are clients connected to those shares respectively. You can only STOP SHARING a whole resource at a time from this view (not what you want).

The  "Sessions" sub-directory shows you who is connected to any of your shares and where they are connecting from (what computer), What type of OS they are looking at your share from, and other, small details about there connection. To disconnect active shares from here, right click on the user that is connected and "Close Session"... Disconnecting that user from ALL shares he/she are viewing on the local machine.

The "Open Files sub-directory, shows you what files are being shared from a resource standpoint.
If you right click on a shared file that is being used by (user1) you can disconnect that user from that share specifically, but this does not disconnect them from all shares on the local machine.
0