[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 Redirect System and Service State Restore To A Different Server

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
System Setup:
Backup Server: W2K3 Std SP2; Backup Exec 9.1
Restore Server: W2K3 Std SP2; Backup Exec Agent installed.

I am rehearsing a full DC restore incase of a complete disaster that takes out both our Data Center and Disaster Recovery Site. I am attempting to do a full restore on one of our domain controllers to a test server box I have setup. The one problem I am running into is the System State and Service State restore. Since I have to redirect the restore to a different server than what it was backed up from (different name due to needing to keep the production server online and not touched) the files are not going to the correct locations on the disks. To redirect the restore I have to pick the server and a drive. However, my Active Directory state should actually reside on the E:\ drive and not the C:\ drive like most other files. It even shows "E:_Windows_NTDS" when you drill down on it in the Restore Selection listings. Yet when I restore it places it in a folder on C:\.

The Question: How can I execute a System and Service State restore and have the files placed in the correct locations?
0
Comment
Question by:lffit
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1200 total points
ID: 19625467
you cannot perform a redirected restore of the system state
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 19625850
Not what I was hoping for.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hstiles
hstiles earned 800 total points
ID: 19626114
iamthecreator is right.  You need to rehearse your DC restore on a physically seperate domain.

I usually build two servers on a sompletely seperate network

1) DC restore target
2) temp back server

Make sure DC restore server has same name as original DC.  I then catalog media containing full backup of DC and restore to the new box.  Reboot and then begin the steps of bringing DC back online

0