Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I disable "purge selected items" in "recover deleted items" view

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have turned on deleted item retention and wish users to be able to recover items from deleted item retention but not delete items from that view.  There is a big "X" menu icon labeled "purge selected items".  We would like to be able to either disable use of this button or remove it completely from the view.  Is there a policy or reg hack to do this?  Or is there a way to modify the view itself to remove the display of this icon?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilarico12
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19625801
Nothing immediately springs to mind. I know it cannot be done through the registry or group policy. It might be done with custom menu commands, but those can be a pain to find, as you need the exact hex code, which Microsoft don't publish.
Microsoft operate on the basis that all users can do what they like with their mailbox, which includes purging the deleted item recovery. If you want to store copies of the email then you need to use something external to Exchange - a journaling application most likely.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238108
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0