?
Solved

How to make an RDP connection to server by DNS name

Posted on 2007-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have serveral servers in my Network I can use mstsc.exe to connect to most of them simply specifiying the DNS name. However two of them can only be connected to if I use thier IP address. Why is this and do I need to add something into DNS to make them resolvable?
0
Comment
Question by:dallasgrp
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 19625699
check those server dns configuration!

Start->Run->cmd

nslookup servername

and post the result!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19625780
Check on your DNS server.

DNS>SERVER>Forward Lookup Zone>Domain

Do you have records for the 2 machines in there?

Server1        Host(A)     192.168.1.1
Server2        Host(A)     192.168.1.2

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 19626079
Extra Details
The machine name I am looking for is issfps1

An nslookup points to 192.168.0.1 which is the IP of the DNS Server so
nslookup
says
iss-svr.abcnetwork.intranet
192.168.0.1
If you check DNS
there are two A records for the servers that I can only RDP to by IP address I have deleted both of these records and manually recreated them. Still Nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 19626094
UPDATE: After waiting for some time after recreating the records one thing has changed. Before when I ran
ping issfps1it timed out now when I ping it I get a response with the correct IP address 192.168.0.4 however an mstsc.exe to issfps1 still does not work I must still use 192.168.0.4 Why?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amajidkh
ID: 19626260
Have you tried restating your workstation your, routing table could still have the netbios name associated with t eold ip. you could try doing a flush
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 19627510
The problem actually had to do with the VPN we were using. It had the wrong domain specified
0