[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Permissions using Active Directory

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a user that can't read email's when his laptop is offline. Is this an Active Directory permissions issue or do I need to look somewhere else.
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith1123
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19626052
are the emails stored locally in a .pst or a .ost file?  Are you using cached exchange mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith1123
ID: 19628738
I am using cached exchange mode.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 19629146
Are you using Outlook Express or some other Mail client?

I ran into this error using thunderbird mail client. The solution was to put the user's credentials in "Control Pannel>>Users and Computers". That gave the user rights to access to these emails off line.  You can test this by temporarily giving the user administrator access to the laptop. If this works, give that client rights to mail folder for the client where your address books are kept and your mail settings/profile is kept.
0