[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows backup utility

Posted on 2007-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hey guys,

This may seem like a stupid question but here I go anyway. A consultant setup backup job on my 2003 server in the backup utility. Well, I need to remove them so they no longer run and modify them so that they do not go into the folder that he designated. How do I do this?? Im trying to remove the backup jobs and I cant figure out how to do it... please help!
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 19626293
Hi,
If you go to Server Management, then click Backup, then click Configure Backup - this will run the wizard, click next, then select Do not use Small Business Server Backup - agree to the warning, click next, then click finish.

One question though, why do you want to stop backup up your server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 19626305
Start>All programs>accesories>System tools>Backup

Once opened click the schedule jobs tab

click the icons under the date and "Delete Job"
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19626334
I agree with Jack Hodson
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 19626388
Maybe I misunderstood it was just the job that had to be deleted and you still plan on using the server backup utility? Int hat case what I have posted is what you need. All you would have to do once you delete the job would be to runt he backup wizard again to choose the folders etc you want to backup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 19626503
I want to delete them because they were setup by a consultant way back and are no longer what I need. I need to make modifications to them and I cant figure out how to delete them or change them
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 19626524
Did you try the procedure I posted?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 500 total points
ID: 19626553
You need to be in advanced mode in order to see the current scheduled jobs.

Open Backup.
The Backup or Restore Wizard starts by default, unless it is disabled.

Click the Advanced Mode link on the Backup or Restore Wizard.
Click the Backup tab and select the files and folders you want to back up.
Click Start Backup.
On the Backup Job Information dialog box, click Advanced.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19626583
Let's be clear - if you are using SBS, then you need to use the wizards.  If you are NOT using SBS, you can delete the backup jobs direct from the Scheduled Tasks panel.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 19626605
Ah, may have been caught out by the cross zone question thing...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 19626659
Please take a look here

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/4242-untitled.JPG

This is me deleting the job directly from the schedules jobs in SBS, I didnt mention tasks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 19626750
The backup job is also in sheduled tasks in SBS with the option to delete?

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/4243-untitled1.JPG
0