?
Solved

can i access sales logix without Active Directory?

Posted on 2007-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi i have a customer with a cutomised version of Sales Logic installed on a Windows 2000 server with Active Directory installed.  I need to remove Active Directory from this server and reinstall it.  All that is on this server is Sales Logix..... if i remove active directory and then reinstall it and join up to a completley different domain, will i still be able to access it?

ger
0
Comment
Question by:gerpaqit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tommie Nathaniel Carter, Jr., MBA
Tommie Nathaniel Carter, Jr., MBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 19633201
Interesting... I think it should work... You must take a backup first of course and I would contact Sage Support just to confirm that it is feasible.

The application information states that AD is not necessarily required (and I note: anything that can be linked can be unlinked or relinked within the database)

cited from the website  (http://www.2020software.com/products/news/Sage_Software_Sage_SalesLogix_245.asp):

Ease of Implementation  Express installation allows administrators to import and configure licenses, offices and new users quickly by copying and pasting licenses as a group from E-mail or text files. New users can also be imported directly from Windows, without requiring Active Directory, to further improve implementation efficiency.

If you get a more specific answer or have follow up questions please share with the group here.

Thanks,
Tommie
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 19651645
tcarternyc,

SalesLogix is dependant on MS SQL, the databases, and the SalesLogix applications (client, architecht, and workgroup admin).  As long as those are untouched you should be OK reinstalling anything else.

Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SStroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 19651650
tcarternyc,

I just re-read your question.  If you connect that server to a different domain you'll have to make sure SQL is available and you might have to reconfigure the client connections if the names are different.  That's a pretty easy process.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 19658676
thanks for that guys...will be doing this horty and will return to this question then
0