Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Repartition SBS 2003 in Raid Environment with 480G...

Posted on 2007-08-03
14
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all: I have windows small business server 2003 and need to repartition the c drive. I have a raid environment as well... Can anyone help me get a program to repartition drives  and that supports raid environment? FYI: The drive that is empty in the F drive is about 480G big...
0
Comment
Question by:Solar6838
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19626515
I'm sure it isn't necessary t enlarge C, if you have setup the server correctly. How large is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solar6838
ID: 19626618
Drive C is about 20G, but my users do a lot of email, and the company it self has a lot of info, that I save to the drive... When I ordered the SBS 2003 it came pre-confirgured already. (NOT GOOD, but I am not experienced in setting up servers for company use... I now need to install Blackberry Server and Installed Exchange, so as am seeing, the drive is getting more and more shorter in space, and I do have more than 400G not in use that I would love to put to use... Please HELP...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19626670
What type of RAID environment are you using - hardware or software?  If it is hardware RAID, then drive partitioning will not affect your RAID array at all.  Please post the current drive partitioning information and RAID configuration information.  It's very difficult to repartition the C: drive on a Windows server, as Windows doesn't support expanding the system volume and most drive repartitioning software doesn't support it either.  You'd be better off, if you can, to move some programs or data to another partition.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19626902
20gb is more than enough. The OS takes about 5 GB and that is all that should be on drive C. Email doesn't have anything to do with C. You should make sure no data is on C. Move all data, including the exchange information store etc to some other drive. Install all software elsewhere, not to C. Make sure the pagefile is also elsewhere. Empty recycle bin and delete Internet cache etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solar6838
ID: 19626950
Hardware Only
Drive C is 25G and has 30% free -  TYPE is Basic / File Sys is NTFS
Drive E is 440G and has 99% free -TYPE is Basic / File Sys is NTFS

DELL PERC 5/i Intergrated RAID Controller

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19626980
Just move all data from C. That's how servers should be setup. Only the OS on C and all the rest elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solar6838
ID: 19627005
I would love to just be able to switch everything from C to E, but the only thing is that I have everything set up in C.1: Am not sure if it is that simple to switch everything, 2: I would just like to repartition the server drives... Do you know of any other posibilities, other than switching everything from C?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 19627083
Acronis Disk director will handle this.

The following works on Server 2003
Acronis PartitionExpert 2003
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/partitionexpert/

Also see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/msit/operations/diskpartnoteonIT.mspx

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 19627150
With 30% space left on C you have time to move the data. Just move the data and change the shares to point to the new location. The example below shows how to move the exchange store, and if you use other things like IIS etc just use google to findo out how to move that data.

http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

Also You mention the other Drive is E, what is D? Is E used at all? If not yet, then I'd change the drive letter via diskmanagement to D. For that you might also have to change the CD Rom drive letter first. I usually make it X or Z, something way up in the alphabet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solar6838
ID: 19627226
SysExpert, I am checking out the site for the Acronis... Also rindi, I am reading up on the switching... Will post something soon... Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 400 total points
ID: 19627742
You can easily move data from the C: drive to your free space on the E: drive without disturbing anything except perhaps the shared folder that users look for to find their documents and data.  For Exchange, it's relatively easly to move the public and private information stores - this is where all of the data is - without having to disturb the way Exchange is set up.  Here's how to do that:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us

As for the user documents and data, you can just move them without disturbing anything as long as you keep the same shared folder names and make sure you set the NTFS security for those folders to match the original settings.

If you have any questions on either issue, post back here before you do anything.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Solar6838
ID: 19627966
I think am going with Acronis for Windows 2003 Server Edition. My admin will set it up. I will assign points to both hypercat and rindi... Thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solar6838
ID: 19627970
I also ment Sys...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19630946
your welcome
0