?
Solved

reboot from last state \ power goes out can the server be set to comeup by itself

Posted on 2007-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
power on\off
0
Comment
Question by:THHILL
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 172 total points
ID: 19626714
There is normally a BIOS setting to controll what the computer does when power is restored after being cut. The usual options are stay off, switch on and previous state. To set this you need to go into the BIOS as the PC starts abd before windows loads. Usually you must press F2, ESC or DELETE to enter the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 164 total points
ID: 19627572
If it is not in the BIOS as an option then you are SOL.

Only other option is to use a remote boot device that controls power to your PC, and even that may not suffice.

Lights Out control on Servers may be a third option.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 164 total points
ID: 19631474
Not sure I understand what you are asking, do you want the server to reboot after a graceful UPS shutdown when the mains supply comes back on?

HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\DontPowerOffAfterShutdown set to 1 will normally achieve this if you are using Windows, you end up with an OK to power off screen like you got with NT4. Dunno if it applies to Dell or not though.
0