?
Solved

Printing failed with win32 error code:0

Posted on 2007-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have an automatic transcription process that runs on a server using a product called Universal Document Converter to batch convert word documents to .pdf. However I have noted that randomly some documents do not get converted during the process for unknown reasons. The Windows Event Log shows this information:

The document Microsoft Word - 04Dorinda Krishman 08-01-07.doc owned by administrator failed to print on printer UDC. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 0. The operation completed successfully.

Even though it says completed successfully it was not printed with the UDC printer.
0
Comment
Question by:michaellogan
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Twisteddk earned 1200 total points
ID: 19627314
Yep... If you read the error message it says that:

Windows failed to print to your software, however, the software did not return an errorcode. And as no errorcode was encountered, the operation must have been a success (blame MS for being nitpickers).

So the problem is either in the API or in the software not being able to process the document. PResumably it's not the same document each time, which means that it may be a queueing issue. I'd check with the developers of the UDC software, as it's not a problem with windows or any subset hereof.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19628019
Is this after the doc is successfully converted ( is there a copy of the PDF somewhere ).

I wouls also check to see if you have the latest version.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaellogan
ID: 19628122
No it never gets converted. And yes I have the latest version. I am contacting their tech support staff to see if I can resolve this problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asdsstaff
ID: 25122829
michaellogan, did you ever get this resolved with UDC support?  I am having the same issue with this.  Thanks.
0