Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

External USB drive corruption

Posted on 2007-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hey there guys,

Well let me start off this post by explaining myself. I realize that what I am doing is out of the scope of what should be done here. That said, here is my situation.

I have a WD external, USB powered HD. Best thing ever! I got it because I am a software developer and use it to be able to work on files at home or at work. Now I pretty much figured out that it is that I am having IIS access the external drive for a website I am developing. So I have Windows XP and IIS setup at home and at work and they both have a virtual directory pointing to a web application on the drive. This way I can program and run the app at home or at work seamlessly.

The issue I am having is drive corruption. Today is probably the 10th time I have tried to access files on the drive and get a corruption error. Normally a scan disk sorts the issue out. And I can continue to work (until it happens again). I figured out that I have to completely shut the computer down to be able to remove the drive without corruption.

What is it that is happening here? Is it because the drive is being accessed by IIS? Is there a way to prevent this from happening? Should I stop IIS from accessing the drive?

Nugs
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19626775
you should be using the "safely remove hardware" wizard before detaching the drive.  if the safely remove hardware wizard tells you that it can't properly shutdown the drive, it means a process is accessing it.  you'll want to end that process first, and then re-use the wizard to remove the drive

if you suspect IIS, you can shutdown the IIS service in services.msc and then use the hardware removal wizard.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 19626803
That is what is happening, the wizard is not able to shut the drive down. Also stoping IIS does not seem to stop accessing the drive right away. It seems as though when i stop IIS i still have to wait 5min or so for it to stop accessing the drive. This kinda leads me to think there is another process accessing the drive? Could that be or does stopping IIS take some time to take effect?

Nugs
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19626804
sorry... i mis-spoke.  you end the IIS service via command line:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/003ed2fe-6339-4919-b577-6aa965994a9b.mspx?mfr=true

you could write a batch script that runs the IIS disable so it is more convenient to use.  you could do the same for IIS restart.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19626811
argh.  i guess you can do it from services.msc as well... it's world wide web publishing service...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1200 total points
ID: 19626829
IIS should stop as soon as the command line prompt returns, or as soon as the GUI interface shows the service is stopped.

it's possible another process is accessing the drive.  you could use a process explorer in combination with task manager to track down what is running, and from where.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 19629710
The problem you have there is just one of many infamous issues with usb. Check in device manager see if you can see any error appear in usb entries. Normally, remove all of usb entries in device manager and let windows os automatically redetects and reinstall drivers, try that see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 19663852
Thanks for all the advice...

Nugs
0