Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco router; output flow-control on ethernet port

Posted on 2007-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
7,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Why is the Ethernet port getting XON as flow control?

 MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
    reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
 Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
 Keepalive set (10 sec)
 Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is RJ45
 output flow-control is XON, input flow-control is XON
0
Comment
Question by:mslibrarycommission
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 19628513
This is expected for PA GE interfaces
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mslibrarycommission
ID: 19628728
I see it off on most
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 19639023
LRMoore is correct, this is expected behavior for a gigabit ethernet interface.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MPCS
ID: 22849779
Can this setting be manipulated?  I have one gigabit ethernet interface that show flow control in and out unsupported and one that shows flow control in and out as on.
0