?
Solved

RPC Server not available when using CA Services

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Why am I seeing that the RPC Server is unavailable when I am in the Certificates Manager?  I am trying to install a certificate on my Exchange 2K3 Server for OWA.  When I try to install the cert I get an RPC error.  When I go into the Certificates Manager I can't do any administration.  All I see is that the RPC server is unavailable.

   Any help would be greatly appreciated and thank you -
0
Comment
Question by:lanmanjs44
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ntrlsur
ID: 19628373
Can I have a little more information about your setup.  what version windows server are you running? is this a cert that you created locally?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 2000 total points
ID: 19629067
Any events in the Event Viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanmanjs44
ID: 19637647
More information - of course,  Sorry I didn't add it in before.  The Windows version is 2003.  Exchange version 2003.  Certificate Services are installed locally on the server.  Member sever in a Windows 2003 domain.  RPC services - along with all of the Automaticcaly started services - are all running.  Nothing in the Event logs that helps me with this.  Nothing on the internet that points to any type of solution that I could find.  Certificate services installed without any problems evident.  However, when I look at Certificate services in an MMC all I see is the RPC server is unavailable.

   Thank you for any help with this one.
0