?
Solved

Need advice for better software data recovery and backup

Posted on 2007-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello all, I need better advice for data backup and recovery system. I work for a company that runs two Windows Server 2003 servers located at two different countries. These are connected thru a VPN with a Cisco router and I manually backup data and save it into different location, but I would like some advice in planning, which are best tools, and so on.

Best regards,
JC
0
Comment
Question by:delgadodelgadodelgado
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 19627931
i would use Symantec Vertias Backup Exec along with a tape drive and or if need be, a tape Library.  You have to realize that good backup solution is pretty expensive.  but it is worth it,  it just hard getting the dollars from higher ups.  also, if you are trying to do backups over WAN connections you will experience extreme slowness and possible backup failures.  it is alwasy best to back up from devices that are onsite.  if that is not possible, just make sure that you have a steady connection and that you arent trying to backup tons of data.  What you also have to calculate is your backup window.  meaning, how long will it take to do full or differential backups.  sometimes they exceed a 24 hour period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delgadodelgadodelgado
ID: 19627963
How about some planning software like to do some checklists? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19627972
Have you considered using built-in Windows DFS & FRS (Distributed File System & File Replication Service)?
DFS automatically keeps folders synchronized at multiple sites. It is a bit of a bandwidth hog unless you are using server 2003 R2 which is much more efficient, as it only synchronizing the changes with-in a file. However, DFS does not use file locks. If you have multiple users editing the same files simultaneously, some changes can be lost. In my opinion, if this is for seldom edited files, reference materials, or back up, it is a great option.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Using-DFS-Replication.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19627978
here you go.  thhis should start you off

http://www.selfstartersweeklytips.com/ebiz/data-backup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:delgadodelgadodelgado
ID: 19628006
In order to use R2, is it free download or do I need to buy it? Thx.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 19628034
to not break any licensing issues,  you will need to buy it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19628182
DFS for your purposes may fine without R2, as it is just for back up. Without R2 if you make a change to a file it syncs the entire file, where as with R2 it just syncs the changes, keeping the remote system up to date much faster, if there is a lot of activity, or large files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delgadodelgadodelgado
ID: 19628199
The two offices are from one country to another and we are not using dedicated connection if I use DFS through the VPN perhaps it will be very bandwidth consuming?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19628381
Not likely anymore than any other synchronization software, but it is a legitimate concern.
With DFS, though I haven't done it, it is possible to export your initial sync to a different medium such as tape or disk, and physically transport to the other site.
There are some 3rd part back up services that have some extremely efficient synchronization service, but they have monthly fees based o the amount of data. Not sure which ones are better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delgadodelgadodelgado
ID: 19641253
Please tell me which of these two are better and why for my backups

1.- LaCie Ethernet Disk RAID NAS server 1TB
2.- Adaptec Snap Server 210 1Tb


THanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 19644815
i would go with the Adaptec Snap Server.  More reliable and one thing i have learned is to stick with industry standards.  If affordable, the bigger company names are the way to go.  Usually better products and better tech support.  Sometimes you can find yourself spending less just for saving a budget, but it bites you in the end when the hardware or software doesnt work correctly and their tech support cannot help you.
0