[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding computer name via I.P. address

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
9,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Does anyone know of a command or utility in which I can enter an I.P. address and have it tell me the name of the computer that is currently using that I.P on my network?

From a command line, I can ping a computer name and it will tell me the I.P. but not vice-versa.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JABrown
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JABrown
ID: 19627745
I think I found my answer already.  From a command line, use nbtstat -a "ip address" (without the quotes) and it displays the machine name currently using that I.P.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 500 total points
ID: 19629977
From a command line on a different computer on the same network you can also do a "ping -a xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 19632852
If you are running netbios, then yes the nbtstat -a "ip address" will work.  If you are not running netbios, then nbtstat willnot work.

If you are properly setting up ptr records and you are running Windows, then "ping -a" will work.

If you are properly setting up ptr records and running Linux then "dig -x a.b.c.d" where a.b.c.d is the IP address will work.

If you are not properly setting up ptr records, then there is no command.
0