?
Solved

Autocad Crash issue

Posted on 2007-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a user with Autocad 2005 installed on the machine with windows xp pro.  When the user sends a job to the plotter it crashed autocad.  The autocad.exe failed I click ok and autocad closes.  The plotter is a network printer and no one else in the cad office has an issue sending to it.

It is hit and miss but for the most part the user cannot print.  I called the CAD store and stupped there techs and they called autodesk and I never heard back.

Have any of you encountered this?  If so how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Deatherage
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geewilly
ID: 19627871
What is his LAN connecting at?  You may even want to set it at 100 Mbps Full even if it is showing 1 gig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 19627954
I will look at his lan connection today and get back to you.....  you think its crashing because his lan connection is slow?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geewilly
ID: 19628149
Yes, network and print drivers would be where I would start.  If he has a coworker close by then try using his network cable and then send to plotter.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 19665281
I have not had time to test this issue yet I will soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 19829956
issue remains  no lan issue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sunny-glen
ID: 19837139
let the user print to PDF and send the PDF format files to printer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Radioflyer651
ID: 20075117
This questions seems pretty old, but if it's still open, I'd like to ask a few questions:

Are you using any odd fonts in these drawings (that would include xrefs and blocks)?

Does the same job print on a different printer?  The scale of the drawing may have to be reduced to get it to fit a page, but it would only be to see if your problem is with your printer/printer driver.

Is there any ole objects in the drawing, such as Excel or Word documents for BOMS?

Those are a few things I'd start with.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
romanplesko earned 1000 total points
ID: 21243800
Select "plot to file" option in print dialog window and enter filename when application asks you.
Then send created plot file to printer.
For example: NPRINT d:\myplotfile.plt Q=PloterQueue C=copies
(Help on NPRINT: in command window enter NPRINT /?)

If it works, you have some kind of problem with network, but you can still use ths workflow.
If it doesn't, the problem is in the machine.
0