Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 sending permission from a shared, secondary mailbox in Outlook.

Posted on 2007-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
The scenario:
We have a claims department of 3 users.  They each have a mailbox on our Exchange 2003 SBS.  Management just told me that I need to create a "claims" mailbox, so people can email claims@companyname.com.  Everyone in the claims department needs to have access to.  I decided to just have the claims mailbox opened on the three claims department members, so they'd all have access to it straight from their Outlook, to check new emails, etc.

What I did:
First, I created a "claimsdepartment" global security group, made the three claims department staff as members of that group, then created a "claims" user, mail-enabled, and in Userproperties --> Exchange Advanced --> Mailbox Rights, I gave the "claimsdepartment" group the 'allow' permission for everything except "associated external account", which it wouldn't let me do.  I then logged in as the three claims department staff, and added the mailbox in Exchange as Tools --> Email Accounts --> Change existing account --> More settings --> Advanced, and then added "claims" in the "open these existing mailboxes" field.  This worked just fine... All three of them now had the "claims" mailbox opened below their individual mailbox.  They could all view incoming emails just fine.

The problem:
If an email comes in, and claim staff member #2 replies to the email, the email will show as 'replied' on the other two claims staff member's outlooks, but it doesn't show WHAT the reply WAS, which is CRUCIAL for this department.  The reason it doesn't show why, is because when that user replies to the email, they send it as THEMSELVES, so if, for instance "Kim" replies to the email, it goes to Kim's "sent items", instead of the "claims" sent items.  

I thought perhaps giving them send-as permission would do it, so i went to the Exchange General tab of the "Claims" user AD object, and gave them send-as permission, but that just means the email is sent "Kim on behalf of Claims", and the email still goes into Kim's 'sent items'.

What I need:
I need for any email that they reply to in the "claims" mailbox, to go to the "claims" sent items, so that anyone else in the claims department can look and see what the reply to a claim email was.

What can i do?  Someone please help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19627671
Two things.
1. You gave the users too many permissions. They don't need all of those permissions. The only thing that is required is Full Mailbox and Send As permission. Nothing else. You can actually stop the other users from working correctly on the mailbox.

2. The behaviour you are seeing is by design. Outlook stores outbound email in the Sent Items of the default mailbox. If you want to change it then you will need to use a third party tool. There are two I am aware of. Unisent: http://www.ivasoft.biz/unisent.html and Sent Items Organizer: http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Sent-Items-Organizer.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 19628073
An alternative workaround to the 3rd party tools mentioned by Simon is one we've used in a similar type of situation where multiple users are managing the same email.  It's fairly simply - set up an Outlook rule on each user's workstation to forward a copy of any sent email to the Claims Dept. shared mailbox.  That way, the reply that was sent by the individual shows up in the main Inbox folder of the shared mailbox and everyone sees it immediately.  If you don't want all of their sent email copied to the shared mailbox, then you can also train them to send a BCC copy of any relevant sent emails to the shared mailbox.
0