?
Solved

Unable to receive certain email

Posted on 2007-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Dear All,

We are running Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 SP2 on Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP1
We got a notice from our employee that they are unable to receive email from some domain
but we can send them an email, I contact their IT department they said when they trying to telnet to
domain.com 25 he got connected but after like 2 sec (he didn't have a chance to type HELO) he got
disconnected by code QUIT 221 2.0.0.0 is this causing the problem that we don't receive the email ? ?
If it is please advice what should I fix

Thank you
Natt
0
Comment
Question by:npanprome
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19627813
If you are receiving emails from other domains this is not the problem.  Is the other user getting any sort of error message returned to them?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:npanprome
ID: 19628027
Yes I received all other emails no problem, my customer send out the message with no error bounce back at all, the only domain I have problem is @woa.com domain
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19628116
I don't think this is your problem, unless you are running some kind of antispam application that would terminate the connection.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 19628238
You should verify that the connection is making it to your network by checking the logs on every box from your outside interface to your exchange server. On the exchange server, you could enable message tracking and turn up smtp logging.
Run a dns report at dnsreport.com and see if all looks well.

You cannot make a telnet 25 connection to domain.com
You must connect like this:
telnet mailserver.domain.com 25


But, I would suspect that the mail is being dropped either at your mailserver by a spam/virus filter or at you gateway. If this is true you should see logs for a dropped connection at the gateway or a dropped message at the mailserver.

Donnie



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:npanprome
ID: 19628588
Dear Simon,

We are using GFI MailEssentials Version: 11.0 I checked on the filtered out message I don't see anything has been filtered out from domain woa.com

Dear Donnie,

I checked on dnsstuff already for my domain and my customer domain everything seems to be fine
I ran GFI antispam I don't see anything there, I also added woa.com to my whitelist on the GFI also
only thing that I haven't check is the firewall we using symantec 5420 for our firewall (currently I don't have access to firewall because my boss is out of office) I'll see if I can fine anything

Natt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:npanprome
ID: 19642474
finally I can receive email from my customer, I don't know if the thing I did solve this problem or not but my customer using groupwise for thier mail server so I just add the groupwise connector and put the customer domain in the address list then I received the email.

0