[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Distribution list - Exchange 2003 & Outlook XP.

Posted on 2007-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-15
I was renaming a distributing list and wait for a long time, from my outlook, I still see the name of the old distribution list name.  All I did was went to ADUC and rename it from there.  Did I miss anything?

Also, if someone's outlook still has the old distribution list in her personal contact, will that work?
0
Comment
Question by:search5354
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 19628221
How long have you waited?
It can take up to 48 hours for changes to the GAL to be seen on Outlook clients, although Outlook XP clients use live information so you should see the information in a few minutes unless Outlook is using Offline Folders.
The list in the personal contacts should still work, it depends if you changed the alias as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 300 total points
ID: 19631900
I think this could also be due to the Outlook "nickname autocompletion cache".

See this link on how to clean it up:
http://www.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=1127

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 19651087
When I create a new message from outlook xp, click the To button, and try to search for the renamed distribution list, I still see the old name.  It has been over 48 hours.

Kirschi, I have checked the document you recommend.  But I think this is more than just reset the nickname cache file for the To field.  I want the renamed Distribution List to show up on my Outlook XP's Global Address List after the rename is done from a WIN2K3 server.

Any more suggestion is appreciated.  

Many thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 19651127
By the way, I tried http://www.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=1127 but does not work.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19653608
Which element did you rename? It is possible to rename an object in ADUC and for that new name not to be reflected in the GAL. If you look through OWA, do you see the new name there? That uses live information.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 19658125
I rename the distribution group.  

From ADUC, when I do a search, whether I type in the renamed distribution list or the old distribution list, it displays the renamed distribution list.

From OWA, when I find the renamed distribution list, it says no entries were found.  When I find the old distribution list, it finds it.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19658841
That sounds like you haven't changed the display name of the group, just the name as it is shown inside ADUC. Look at the properties of the group again and ensure that all elements have been changed.
Otherwise if the group is just used for email distribution, recreate it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 19661064
That is.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 19662629
Could you please tell me if now, someone sends an email to the old distribution list, will email get kicked back due to an un recognized name or will that email be automatically sent out correctly ?
 

 Id like to alert users if the first is the case

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19662752
Renamed objects is very difficult to predict. The message could bounce with a user known, or the message could get delivered. If they don't get a bounce then the message has been delivered.

Simon.
0