?
Solved

SQL

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am developing an Access application using Access as the front end and SQL Server as the back end database. If you have an Access table with a field defined as nvarchar 6 and the table is populated with some fields that are missing the leading zero, how would you perform a SQL update to insert a leading zero into the values that only show the trailing 5 positions.

For ex:
a value appears as "23456" and should appear as "023456"
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19628033
leading 0 is a display issue, not a data issue.
depending on where exactly the sql runs on (sql server or access), you can put a formula.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 19628087
SQL Server:

Right('000000' + TheColumn, 6)

Access:

Right("000000" & TheColumn, 6)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 19628539
That will actually modify and then take the right six characters of that field in every record.  Would this be any faster, or would the system actually replace every instance with itself for lengths <> 5?

myFld=IIf(len(myFld)=5, "0" & myFld),"myFld")
0