[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wireless brick wall

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I need to extend wireless coverage through brick walls.  It's inside a house and I replaced my old access point with a linksys WRT150N it's a  wireless n router it boosted the signal a little bit.  However, the coverage is still poor.  There is no cabling in the other room where i need the signal at.  I tried using 2 novatech powerline  adaptors to setup an access point in the room with the need for wireless but it wouldn't work.  The whole house is made of brick.  How strong of a directional antenna should i get to send the signal to that room.  The distance is about 100 feet from my wireless n router to that room.  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:salliecookies
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
axiomtechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 19629446
The stock antenna that comes with the WRT150N is 2db. You can replace the rubber ducks with a larger unit up to 9db. You'll want to replace both and this will effectively quadruple your emitted energy. Without going to panels that's probably as good as it's going to get. Power output on the 150 is 17dbm and you can't increase it. The big ducks might look kind of ridiculous, but if you can mount the unit in a closet or somewhere out of the way it might not be so bad.

We order most of our consumer antenna gear from Hyperlinktech...but there's a minimum. You might be able to find single unit quantities elsewhere. Otherwise here you go:

http://www.hyperlinktech.com/web/24ghz_802.11_rubber_duck_antenna_9dbi_rtp.php#

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 19656005
Thank you very much.  This is a great solution.  However when i detach the factory antennas they don't have the normal connectors.  The antennas bend so they can pivot and they have a wire running from inside the router up through the antenna past where the antenna bends there is no rp-tnc connector that i see.  Am i mistaken?  thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 19867646
You should be able to get a pretty substantial boost with a simple, home-made, parabolic antenna attachment made from aluminum foil.  You'll find instructions and a template which you can print out at this site:
http://www.freeantennas.com/projects/template/index.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0