?
Solved

Arabic unicode

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Please how to convert a glyph index (reterned by GetCharacterPlacemntW) to the appropriate unicode codepoint from ttf font

Glyph index 038E  must return FE8E (Arabic Alif)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:trimeche_hafedh
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexcohn earned 200 total points
ID: 19637478
When you use GetCharacterPlacement() you are supposed to work with a DC with a font chosen into it; the results will match the current font. Nevertheless, there are many limitations to this API; see {http://blogs.msdn.com/michkap/archive/2005/09/23/472656.aspx} for discussion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21207212
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0