?
Solved

FileMaker Pro 7 need some help

Posted on 2007-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Ok well lets start with what I have; it is a Dual 2GHz PowerPC G5 with 2.5GB of RAM running OS X 10.3.9. The problem I am having is with FileMaker Pro. 7 and some other programs which are quitting upon startup of them. I reinstalled FileMaker twice with no success after messing with it for about an hour I made a new user account and it worked fine so at this point I was stumped because it works with all other user accounts except this one. I was looking at the permissions for the FileMaker folder and the look fine. Dose anyone have any Ideas on what would cause this and if it was up to me I would just give the user a new account but I was told to get this account to work because they have a lot of temples which can not be lost.

Thanks,
Johnny
0
Comment
Question by:J30A4
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 19628599
probably not filemaker itself, but one of the files created by filemaker which would be corrupted and not overwritten by a new installation, like preferences files, etc... check in the user documents folder for any filemaker setting folder (just a guess, as I have no mac here).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoJohn2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19628867
I have seen this problem with Filemaker when there is a problem with its communication with Adobe Acrobat. Generally it happens when trying to make a PDF from within FMP. You might try moving the entire preferences folder from the user's library folder out to the desktop. Shut down the machine and then restart. If this solves the problem, let the computer recreate the preferences as they need them. My suspicion in these cases is a font corruption but that is not always the case.

As for lost templates, I am not sure what you mean. Most documents can be moved to a new user account, as can settings etc but you risk recreating the problem.
0