[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

This is very strange

Posted on 2007-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
This is very strange.  I have a Windows Vista computer with IE 7.0 installed.  On this computer, I load a page which contains a form having several dropdown fields.  I can complete the form by moving from field to field and selecting my answer by typing the first letter of the response in the pulldown menu.  The pulldown displays the correct answer and after finishing the form and clicking submit, I'm puzzled to discover that only some of the answers and sent back to the server.  If I use the same computer and select my answers by using the mouse, everything works fine.  Has anyone experienced this type of problem before?
0
Comment
Question by:TheChos
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 270 total points
ID: 19630008
Hi,

Can you try with the mozilla forefox or IE 6.0 because IE 7 is not much support applications due to much security feature with the IE 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheChos
ID: 19630549
I don't think it's related to IE7 because we have several comuters using Vista and IE7 that can successfully complete the form by just using the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 240 total points
ID: 19633549
do you have something like auto-hot-key installed/configured?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheChos
ID: 19634277
I'm not sure.  What is it and how would I be able to tell if it's installed and configured?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:trevor1940
trevor1940 earned 240 total points
ID: 19695619
If you are using the mouse wheel to scroll down through the page, it will affect the menu items which have the focus. This MAY be one reason why it occurs.
Does this happen on ALL web forms? Possibilty of bad coding if it's not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheChos
ID: 19698740
It doesn't happen all the time and the error only occurs when using the mouse to select an answer in the pulldown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheChos
ID: 19936622
I believe operator error was to blame.  Thanks for all the sugestions.
0