?
Solved

Need a print link in my HTML Outlook email

Posted on 2007-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need to be able to place a link in my Outlook 2003 HTML email to allow the recipient to print the email without going through file/print.  Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:gwr477
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kzabbott
ID: 19628961
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwr477
ID: 19628981
Huhhh?????  This web page does not address my question.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19631502
Hi, gwr477.

Outlook doesn't have a native means of doing this.  It might be possible to devise a means of doing it by building a service of some sort, but I don't see the practical value.  Recipients don't have to click File->Print to print a message, they just need to click the printer icon on the toolbar.  One click, no different than if they did have a link to click that printed the message.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwr477
ID: 19638454
Except for the fact that I wanted to encourage and remind the user to print the email.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 19642199
You're welcome.  Sorry there wasn't a better answer.
0