?
Solved

Unable to create appointment in own calendar, but can a shared

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
3,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a user that is on XP Pro with outlook 2003 over a network, with two shares, one for a public department calander, and one for an individual calendar.  She has full access to the shared calendar and view only to the public one.  In the shared calendar, she can create and edit appointments, but is unable to do it in her own calendar.  I compared her properties with a working share and they appear to be the same.  If she goes in to press the toolbar new appointment or if she goes to file->New->appointment either one, nothing happens, not even an error.

I have verified that all current updates for office have been run on this PC.  Thanks for you help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MMHTECH
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 690 total points
ID: 19628727
Hi,

Have you setup this users outlook profile on another machine and tried to add an appointment? Or at least tried to re-create the profile of her workstation? Without any errors its very difficult to isolate but I'd start with that so you can see if the issue follows the user.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 60 total points
ID: 19628768
The other thing to try is see if you can add a new appt through OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMHTECH
ID: 19628978
I was able to get on her old computer which had the profile and it was able to create the appointments.  So we knew was not the network.  What ended up fixing it was to go to the control panel, delet the outlook profile in the Mail section, re-boot the PC (Must Reboot, tried without and did not resolve) and then re-create the profile.
0