?
Solved

Getting fonts on people's computer

Posted on 2007-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello, I'm trying to use the battlefield font in my webpage but I know that this font is not standardized in windows. I have it on my computer but if someone loads up my page and doesn't have the font then it defaults. Is there anyway to get this font automatically downloaded on a person computer so they can see it.
0
Comment
Question by:DancingFighterG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 19628884
Basically No.  Microsoft has played a bit with embedded fonts but it isn't even well supported in IE.  The current method is to use an image or flash file to show the content with the font you want.

Let me know if you have a question about this or need more info.

bol
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19629512
sorry DFG.  b0l's correct.  the only options you have to you is to explain how the user can download it, and install it on their computer....or replace everything with images, as previously stated by b0l
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19629561
Telling people how to install a font is easy (let us know if you need that).  The hard part is getting the font to them, especially since many are proprietary.  For the disclaimer part of this question it isn't recommended that you provide a download for fonts that are copyrighted or limited by a license.  You wouldn't want your site promoting illegal downloads no matter how cool the font is.  :)

bol
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 19629887
I agree with the above experts.  However there is cool, but not very acceptable solution if you only want to use your font for headers and such.  Its not a really easy thing to work with, but if you know what you're doing you can play around with it.

sIFR - Scalable Inman Flash Replacement for text.  It is a javascript library, that manipulates Flash Movie files through the DOM and replaces your <h1>..<h6> headers with flash movies of the text.  The library puts your header content into a flash movie embedded with your provided font, resizes the flash to the size that your header was, and displays the text.  So basically you can render any text however you want with nearly any font you want.  It does degrade gracefully, so if users don't have flash it will just appear as a normal <h1> tag with the normal CSS properties applied.

I should warn that this isn't a smart solution and it shouldn't be used extensively.  It was developed for just this purpose, to provide rich type faces on websites that the user does not need to already have, it can be hosted and manipulated on the server side.  It should be used sparingly (just headers... no more then 3 or 4 on a page) because it is flash and it does take some processing, even though it is fast.

Also it isn't the easiest to setup, but if you have experience its not too bad.

Here is the defacto example:
http://www.mikeindustries.com/blog/files/sifr/2.0/
http://www.mikeindustries.com/sifr/

Shaun Inman's Site [although he is not a developer of sIFR, he helped create the concept]
http://www.shauninman.com/

Some more great examples of sIFR in action:
http://www.alvit.de/sifrbeauty/sifr-showcase.php

Free font's to use for sIFR:
http://www.isarie.com/index.php?p=17

Again I want to say that this is not the optimal solution, but I feel that it is something that I should at least tell you about.  I have used it for one of my own websites, and I have begun noticing it more and more on other websites now that I realize that the rich text is actually Flash and not Text.  Pretty neat stuff in my opinion.

- Joe P
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19629900
cool find Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 19629934
I actually used it on my own, to experiment with it.  Nothing fancy, just making the content a little nicer then the normal bland fonts you see every day... and I hate making transparent images of text...  And Resizing images/fonts is a pain but I can do it easily in CSS so I was happy:
http://bogojoker.com/unix/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DancingFighterG
ID: 19639567
Thanks guys. This is what I thought. I was thinking maybe there was a way that I can get the font on people computer from my website but on well. I'm revamping my website anyway so I will just builder all the headers from the get go in the battlefield font
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19639874
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0