?
Solved

Monitor meltdown?

Posted on 2007-08-03
13
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Computer info:
 System Model:      Intel Corporation
Mother Board:: Intel Corporation D865PERL AAC40926-204
512 Megabytes Installed Memory
Video card: RADEON 9000
Monitor: Dell 15.2"

This computer has been stable for over a year.
The computer was used last night and turned off.
This morning the computer started normally. On the monitor the famous Windows banner displayed itself then disappeared. The monitor displayed nothing else.

I shut-down the computer. Turn off the power strip.
Turn on the power strip, monitor and computer the same thing happens.
I can hear the music the XP generates when it nears the end of the booting process so I don't think that it is the computer.

I am going to connect my laptop to the monitor (Dell 15.2") and see what happens.
I do have an older video card if I have to dig deeper. But something tells me that the problem MAY be with the monitor.
Any suggestions and or comments are welcome!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19628931
I'd say it's more likely the video adapter. Whichever one it is, appears to be occurring when mode is canged from VGA mode to high resolution mode.

See what happens when you boot into Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bfpower
bfpower earned 200 total points
ID: 19629028
You could also try reseating the video card.  

If you have another monitor cable, I would also try that.  

Before buying a monitor, I would try reinstalling the video driver too.  But if that doesn't work, you might try borrowing a friend's monitor to see if that works.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 400 total points
ID: 19629072
Hi cdplayer

if you hook up another monitor or this monitor to another PC you will seee whether the problem travels. Whilst I agree with Will that the card is more likely to break, I am yet to see a bboting system with a faulty card that shuts down the monitor but still amkes the windows sound...

cable loose is always a good one as well, people kick their PCs and cleaners do their part so check this as well.

atb
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19629691
>> I can hear the music the XP generates when it nears the end of the booting process
That mean your PC is still running and just you cannot SEE the display through the monitor, so that is the Display Device Problem (Graphic Card / Monitor in here). Try to test your PC with another monitor to ensure that the problems is either from the Graphic Card in the PC or from the monitor. If you used another monitor and it works fine, then the result you may come out is that the monitor break down already, ELSE, If there is still nothing happen to that another monitor, which mean is the Graphic Card in the PC causing the problems, try to make sure the Graphic Card plug in tightly .......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 19629828
Captainreiss,

I test the monitor by connecting it to my laptop. I experience the same results.On the monitor the famous Windows banner displayed itself then disappeared. The monitor displays nothing else. Oh yea it gave me one of those not connected messages.

I think the problem is with the monitor. That monitor was  displaying the same non connected message as when it was connected to the desktop. I wish I had a spare computer monitor so that could connect it to that box so I could check out that video card&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 19629845
In the morning I will test to see that the cable is tight at the back of the case...
The cable looks good!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 1200 total points
ID: 19630053
>> On the monitor the famous Windows banner displayed itself then disappeared. The monitor displays nothing else.

Since you tested it with your laptop to show the output in the monitor and the results still the same (show nothing), I will make a conclusion that the monitor break down already. It could be the cable that connected to the monitor together making the signal cannot sending / receiving in good condition, thus make this kind of "not connected messages" ........ Since the cable mixed together with the monitor, the only way is just replace a new monitor for that .......
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19630261
i think you have a video driver problem.
Try to boot into safe mode (F8 key) and run a system restore from there
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 19630420
Hi cdplayer

Had to go to sleep, way to late here in the UK when you replied, hence my late response.

If the problem travels with the monitor then you have isolated the problem to hardware. As we said either monitor itself or the cable, given the fact that you get some signal it is almost certainly not the cable.

So it is the monitor but it is not broken, it merely does not display what the video card puts out. 9 times out of 10 this is either a resolution to high or moreso a refresh rate to high. It could also be a setting in the monitor's control panel. If you start up your PC do as nobus suggests and press F8, select safe mode and boot into such. First check the buttons at your monitor for the menu button and see whether there is a reset to default anywhere. If so reset to such. Then go into device manger and remove the graphics driver for your video card. After you have done this reboot. All things well your system should now reboot and you should be able to reinstall your video card.

hth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 19632691
nobus,

When I connected the monitor to my laptop it displayed the same problem as when the monitor was connected to the desktop. Not once, twice, If it was a video card problem am I to assume that the card in my laptop/note may be faulty as well?

Just attempting to understand...
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 19632707
Did you ever try booting into safe mode?

Either monitor is faulty or video resolution or scan rate is set to a value that monitor cannot display. Scan rate should be 60 Hz.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 19632825
I will try going into safe mode. On my laptop the default refresh rate is 60 Hz.

On the desktop/monitor in question the screen resolution is set to 1024x786, refresh rate is 60 H these settings have been in place since August 2006.

Thanks for the tip! I will let you know the outcome.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19632900
If is the screen resolution problems, I think the error message will appear in the monitor is "cannot display in this mode" but not show nothing ...... So I think is not the resolution issue.

For the refresh rate, I think it will not cause of the screen show nothing. Most of the time the Refresh rate will cause the screen moving / turning itself if the refresh rate is in 60 Hz and not compatible with the monitor. Anyway, you can have a try too ....... Keep Trying is not a bad things too. (^_^)
0