?
Solved

VB 2.0 FORMSVIEW on a web form, how do I access the contents of the labels and radiobuttonlist?

Posted on 2007-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am new to VB.NET 2.0 and my great difficulty is accessing the contents of the labels on the FORMSVIEW
In the ItemTemplate.

I have a radiobuttonlist that I want to access the selected value of, normally this works but it does not work if the radiobuttonlist is on the FORMSVIEW.

Protected Sub RadioButtonList2_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles RadioButtonList2.SelectedIndexChanged
        Session("myselection") = RadioButtonList2.SelectedValue.ToString
 End Sub

How can I access the value?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:GDene
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skiltz
ID: 19629225
I'm pretty sure with radio button list you actually need to look through each radio button and check to make sure if its selected or not.

eg

if radionButton1Label.checked = true then
session("myselection") = radioButton1.text
esle if if radionButton2Label.checked = true then
2ession("myselection") = radioButton2.text
end if
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
TSmooth earned 2000 total points
ID: 19629228
In the declaration of your RadioButtonList2 in the aspx file, add the following attribute:
OnSelectedIndexChanged="RadioButtonList2_SelectedIndexChanged"

Then change your event handler above to look exactly like this:
Public Sub RadioButtonList2_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Dim RadioButtonList2 As RadioButtonList = DirectCast(FormView1.FindControl("RadioButtonList2"), RadioButtonList)
        Session("myselection") = RadioButtonList2.SelectedValue.ToString
 End Sub

Make sure to replace "FormView1" with the id of your formview. Make sure that the function is declared as being Public, and make sure to get rid of the "Handles .... " part of the event handlers definition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDene
ID: 19629289
I dont know how many radio options there will be. The radiobuttonlist is bound to a accessdatasource so it will populate automatically
I cannot access the simplist label.text on the Formsview. It has driven me to dispair.
My reasearch on google has led be to believe that the only way to access things on the container FORMSVIEW is to use findcontrol.  Is this true?

Dim myradio As RadioButtonList = CType(FormView1.FindControl("RadioButtonList1"), RadioButtonList)
Session("myselection") = myradio.SelectedValue.ToString

so if I want to refer to a label lke Name on the formsview I will have to
Dim mylabel as Label = CType(FormVew1.FindControl("Name"), Label)
Session("name") = mylabel.text

That has driven me to sign up to get expert help
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDene
ID: 19629338
Dear TSmooth
Thank you for your confirmation. I find it strange that such a good feature is so hard to work with.
I thought as a beginner I was making it more difficult then it needed to be but now I can move on.
Formsview is more hassle than it's worth.
Too much work each time I want to access a field.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skiltz
ID: 19629341
You could loop through all the controls on the page, test if they are radiobuttons and then see if they are selected.
0