?
Solved

Inspiron 531 Drivers for XP

Posted on 2007-08-03
42
Medium Priority
?
28,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Experts, I just have a question regarding my new computer I just bought from Dell. Heres the link > http://support.dell.com/support/order/SingleDPID.aspx?app=external&refnum=DellPurchaseID&refnumValue=2000012825590&verification=CustomerNumber&verificationValue=84660814

Well you see it came with Vista pre installed, but already having 4 Dell computers with XP! . so Dell told me that that wont be coming out with drivers for XP for the Inspiron, because of the license agreement with Microsoft. but a few Gold techs at Dell said the chipset, Video, Audio and Network Driver are available online. They told me the chipset mcp61 or mcp61-p and video driver, network driver, are from Nvidia. and I'll find them on a google search. The audio driver they said will work is realtek alc888. can anyone point me in the right direction...by the way here is the link to the drivers on Dells website. there is nothing for chipset or the others I mentioned on XP...>>> http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WW1&osl=EN&catid=-1&impid=-1&servicetag=BKBCCD1&SystemID=INSP_DSKTP_D531&hidos=WLH&hidlang=en

Thanks for your help

C.


0
Comment
Question by:catannbingo
  • 26
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
42 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19629263
Try this:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First port of call is the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are all free:
Everest:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/siw.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19629567
(First port of call is the manufacturer's website.) Please speak english,,,I dont know what this means ??? the is crazy how many techs can talk in layman's terms ??? I just want the drivers for my system,,,I will not give up, but can someone please walk me through step by step.... just don't through a bunch of links at me and have me looking around for hours....!!!  if you need a screen shot of my devices I will provide one for you ...just give me your email address :)

Please help !!!

C.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19629777
No problem:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&ServiceTag=BKBCCD1&SystemID=INSP_DSKTP_D531&os=WLH&osl=en&catid=&impid=

The audio can be found at the above site with instructions on how to download it. I believe you were the reciipient of bumb scoop on your chipset drivers. I believe your chipset drivers are located on this page as well. If not, post me again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19629827
Hello Chief, just got off the phone with Dell, They told me the XP Drivers for this Inspiron 531 our Nvidias for the Chipset, Video and NIC. The audio is Realtek alc888 ....The link you provided is for Vista, I don't want Vista, I told Dell I will return this computer If I cant put XP on it !!! He Said they make all 4 Drivers for this computer in XP but you will have to hunt them down...He also said to call Nvidia and they will point me in the right direction...

Any more advise would be great !!!!

C.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19629929
I will hunt them down when I return from Dinner. I'll be right back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19629933
Update from Nvidia >

Thank you for contacting NVIDIA Customer Care.  

I understand from your email, that you need NVIDIA drivers for your Inspiron 531 desktop.

In order to give you the correct drivers I would require to know the following---

1. The exact model number of the graphics card that you have.The Inspiron 531 can come with a variety of graphics cards and we would like to know which one is yours before we can recommend a driver.

2. The exact model number of the nForce chipset on your motherboard , if you have one. The Inspiron 531 may or may not come with nForce chipset and we would like to confirm which one is yours before telling you to download a specific driver.

Also please be informed that the Realtek drivers are to be got from Realtek themselves, since NVIDIA and Realtek are two different companies with non overlapping products. Please contact Realtek Technical Support at 408-577-1832 or email at pctech@realtek.com.tw.

I look forward to your mail in order to assist you promptly.

Regards,
NVIDIA Customer Care.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19630042
Good catch on the Vista thing. I missread your email.

XP Audio Driver is at:
http://www.opendrivers.com/category/17/soundcard-free-driver-download.html
Look at Number 6 for the 1.71 codecs

XP Chipset driver is at:
http://www.epox.com.tw/eng/support.php?ps=447&type=2

These zip driver files, when unzipped, will usually come with a readme file that will guide you through the process of installing the driver if you need it.

If you require further assistance, post again.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19630279
catannbingo,

Good morning!!!

"...(First port of call is the manufacturer's website.) Please speak english,,,I dont know what this means ??? ..."  Sorry about my use of language...it's the way I was brought up.

What my post is saying is: first find out who made the chips which lack drivers. Then the first (and best) place to look for those drivers is the manufacturer's website.  The computer vendor's website is not always reliable for drivers.

So...if you go to "problem devices" under System Information, how many drivers are missing, and what are the VEN/DEV numbers of those devices? These numbers look like this:

PNP Dev ID                        PCI/VEN_8086&DEV_2527&SUBSYS_ etc.

In the above case, the VEN number is 8086 and the DEV number is 2527.
If we then look at www.pcidatabase.com we find that 8086 is the number for Intel corp., and that 2527 refers to an AGP chipset from Matrox.  Thus, if you are looking for a driver, going to Intel's site would be your first choice, i.e. your first port of call :

 http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/first+port+of+call.html

I hope this clarifies things a little...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AymanAdam
ID: 19630417
hi catannbingo,
open this website:
http://driveragent.com/?ref=141
 
it automates the search for your right drivers. when you click on SCAN Now and follow their procedures you will get a list of your installed drivers, non working drivers, and also it will provide you with your missing drivers plus a download link to them, all that based on what is your hardware vendor & your current OS - which is XP in your case -  (Don't worry, you don't have to tell them these info. it will be detected automatically ;D).
at the end you will get your drivers whatever they are, i used this website.

good luck,,,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19630477
AymanAdam,
"...at the end you will get your drivers whatever they are..."
You forgot to mention that this will only happen after you have paid a fee.  catannbingo may very well object to being required to pay a fee for something which is available free of charge elsewhere... I know I would.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AymanAdam
ID: 19630508
phototropic you are right i forget to mention that, (sorry guys !). ok then, after the list of your hardware displayed to you just copy or print the screen of your hardware names and post them here and i will help on finding them for free download.

thanks phototropic for your comment, and sorry guys too.

good luck everybody
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631020
I,m really to just give up here...Dell Gold techs told me this is a really great site with techs having more certifications then them...well this is the 12th post and I fell I might just go with Nvidia mentioned above ! They just want to know 2 things

1. The exact model number of the graphics card that you have.The Inspiron 531 can come with a variety of graphics cards and we would like to know which one is yours before we can recommend a driver.

2. The exact model number of the nForce chipset on your motherboard , if you have one. The Inspiron 531 may or may not come with nForce chipset and we would like to confirm which one is yours before telling you to download a specific driver.

this seems simple, I just have to call Dell and ask them for this information...

KISS >> Keep it simple Silly ;)

I have gotten 3 ideas all of them are so far from each other....It would be nice if you guys would feed off of each other like a TEAM ...instead of given different answers , just keep filling in the holes that I have challenges with... I've been in personal development see Tony Robbins and many more Business people and this is not user friendly ..aaaaaaaawwwwww makes me crazy....
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631030
I'm just going to call the GEEK SQUAD !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631230
Ok call me and work this out!!!!  phone number is 219-310-4163 in the USA !!!

or skype me at catannbingo :)

Know someone will say I dont have a phone...lol....:)

0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631337
is everyone off on Saturday and Sunday ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631369
Ok, I have cooled down. but guys listen, All I want is the drivers for this system,  you have given me links that I have to click on with more links and enter data for the drivers, I gave you guys the entire model number and system of the computer including the chipset the graphic card and what ever else you need...just give me the link to download the driver and be done with this...you give me little bits and start me on a journey... then I get lost again without GPS to help me along the way...if you just give me the links to the drivers I would be done and move on with my day and not have to keep posting messengers everyday...I need to hire a tech 24-7 to be there like the rich have !!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19631390
catannbingo,
If I understand your penultimate post, you are now asking for help to identify your graphics card and your chipset. If you care to take a look at my first post, you will find two procedures outlined, either of which will give you this information:
The first is to use the vendor id, as outlined in a simpler and more direct form in my second post.
The alternative is to download a hardware diagnostic, as I said in post 1. The three diagnostic utilities I gave links for will each give you the information you require. They are free downloads and quite straightforward to run.
Did you have any sucess determining the VEN/DEV numbers for your driverless chips. This is another way forward, should the Dell tech support not work out.

"...Dell Gold techs told me this is a really great site with techs having more certifications then them...well this is the 12th post and I fell I might just go with Nvidia mentioned above ..."  Well, this is post 15, and one of the reasons for that is that we need some feedback from you:
Post 1 - I outline how to identify the drivers you need, and also give links to three hardware diagnostics;
Post 2 - you ask for simpler explanations;
Post 7 - ChiefIT gives you links to XP drivers for audio and chipset: did you download them? Did they work? What happened?
Post 8 - I wake up and give you the simpler instructions you requested: did this succeed? Were you able to determine VEN/DEV numbers? Did you run any hardware diagnostics? What happened?
Post 9 - AymanAdam suggested a visit to Driveragent: did you go there? What happened?
Post 12 - you are still asking for information which you could have determined if you had followed any of the suggestions in post 1;
Post 13 - "...I'm just going to call the GEEK SQUAD !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!..."  Why?  If you simply run Everest, Belarc or Siw you will have the information that nVidia tech support needs. Or look at system information as I suggested...
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631414
you guys still dont understand !!! just give me the drivers, I told you what I have call me up ... chiefit didnt give me the drivers from one link he gave me a bunch of links ...again I need 4 drivers  1. chipset 2. video 3. audio 4. nic....FOR XP !!!  the info you provided has me running all over and I never went to school for this stuff...its a joke...I will ask again just give me the drivers...if you need my system info I gave you my skype id and phone number to call me...if you want more money I will give you $20 dollars for this..or I might try elance...
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631418
PLEASE HELP !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631421
DO YOU GUYS TALK ON THE PHONE ??? i HAVE A PHONE OR SKYPE ...PHONE IS MUCH NICER THAN THIS ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631433
OK CHEIF GAVE ME THIS LINK >>> http://www.opendrivers.com/category/17/soundcard-free-driver-download.html

WHERE IS THE DRIVER ???????????????? THERE ARE SO MANY LINKS IN HERE

WHY NOT JUST FIND THE DRIVER AND GIVE ME THAT LINK !!!! WOOOOOOOO    

WHAT A CONCEPT !!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631448
Post 8 - I wake up and give you the simpler instructions you requested: did this succeed? Were you able to determine VEN/DEV numbers? Did you run any hardware diagnostics? What happened?

OK lets see... I have those numbers so if I give you these numbers will you be able to find the drivers for me  ??? the site you gave me is so confusing !!!

if you want a screen capture of this info,,, I can do that as well !!!!  so you can see everything  and just give me the drivers on one link only...this is getting crazy ...going to grab a BEER.. be back in a little while !!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19631627
"... I have those numbers so if I give you these numbers will you be able to find the drivers for me  ??? ..."
Well, if you post the VEN/DEV numbers, that will be a start...
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631633
whats your email >>> I took a picture of the numbers...But I will try and post them for you

just give me a sec
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19631677
Just post the numbers here on this site...that's all you need to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631686
Ok here are the numbers from the system information / problem Devices

     Device                                                      PNP Device ID                                               error code

1. NVIDIA nForce networking Controller >    PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_O3EF                              39

2. PCI Device >                                              PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_03FO         Drivers for this device are not installed

3. PCI Simple Communications Controller >   PCI\VEN_14F1&DEV_2F20         Drivers for this device are not installed

4. SM Bus Controller >                                  PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_03EB         Drivers for this device are not installed

5. Video Controller ( VGA Compatible) >      PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0402                           Drivers for this device are not installed

Here are the numbers PLEASE Let me know !!!

Thank you
C



0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631710
Just a quick question...Dell has always told me to download the drivers in this order... so I'm asking you if its  what you guys agree with >

1. chipset

2. Video Driver

3. Audio Driver

4. Integrated Network Driver

Is this the Correct order ???

THANKS...


P.S. I'M SORRY GUYS FOR ACTING THIS WAY JUST HAVE SO MUCH GOING ON IN MY LIFE !!!!

CHEERS :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19631716
Yes, that's correct - you would want to install chipset drivers first.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cerrmj earned 1200 total points
ID: 19631717
Here is what you need for your exact pc configuration.  Chipset drivers include the NIC driver.

256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT- DDR3 video
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_162.18.html

mcp61 chipset
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_nf4_winxp32_8.26_11.09.html

alc888 sound
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=24&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false#High%20Definition%20Audio%20Codecs

General rder should be as follows - however on your sysetm, the NIC is included in the chipset drivers since it is onboard.
Chipset
Video
NIC
Audio
Modem
Input Devices (mouse, keyboard)

Bob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631744
amazing Bob  !!! Where have you been ...lol....its taken 30 posts to get the driver links...wow.......all they had to do is ask me in the beginning to post the numbers and I would of ...instead of me running around looking for what matches ...

ok know lets all agree...you said in your list the nic comes before the audio...here comes post 50    .lol.....I understand that my nic is in my chiipset which is fine...but on my other systems I would like to know the 110% right answer ....

THANKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631843
Ok guys just another qustion...some techs have said I can download the NIC driver to connect to the internet So I can download the rest of the drivers right from the computer...but in my case its different with the nic and chipset being in the same download..weil...Because when I download say a zip file or exe file Im needing for this computer...on my other computer its says...this file has extra information that will be loss if you continue copying
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 800 total points
ID: 19631933
Catanbingo:

The service tag from your machine, others are asking for, is BKBCCD1.

Here is your audio:

http://www.opendrivers.com/freedownload/238946/realtek-hd-audio-codecs-driver-1.71-windows-2000-xp(x32-x64)-2003(x32-x64)-download.html

This link should directly take you to a popup window that asks you where you want to save the zipped file. If it doesn't, the file is named WDM_R171.zip.

Here are your chipset and Lan Drivers:

http://support.packardbell.es/es/item/index.php?m=download&i=7602330000;nv_mcp61_chipset457.exe;0;ppn;PB82109704

Video drivers:
By using your service tag: I found three options for your video on the Dell Website: I can't tell you which one you have. It depends on your PC. Please look at the Dell website under the given below link and decide what you have. If you notice, that is for your service tag and the drivers are for Windows XP. May I also recommend you update your bios off this website?

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WW1&osl=EN&catid=-1&impid=-1&servicetag=BKBCCD1&SystemID=INSP_DSKTP_D531&hidos=WLH&hidlang=en

I hope this helps

By the way, I do have a phone. But I only use cellular service and it is dead. Looks like I need to buy a new one:  LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631952
the audio link don't work !!!  so where do I find WDM_R171.zip.  ....plus the BIOS  has been updated ,, ,if you look at the date of my computer when it was assembled it was after that DATE !!!....Dell already mentioned this....

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631959
will this link work for the audio driver??? > http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/131831

0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631974
The chipset and NiC I have already thanks to BOB !!!!    Worked great !!! THANK YOU

now the audio and video should work ...keeping my fingers crossed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19631976
Looks like cerrmj ChiefIT are the Bonus Winners !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19632230
Hello Is the audio Driver going to work above...???  THANK YOU
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19632349
Great Job everyone !! If I need anything else I will let ya know !!! SORRY FOR ALL THE FRUSTRATION

CHEERS  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 19632507
The audio driver I put in the link for you is the one directly from the manufacturer (realtek).  The rest of them are also from the manufactures - not other download sites.  I based this on the specific information you provided via your service tag (BKBCCD1) and the info you provided when you talked to Dell - and cross checked with the model numbers from the web sites.  The easiest way to do this is download all of these on another computer & burn to a CD or put on a USB drive and install on the one that needs it since you won't have internet on that machine until you get the chipset drivers in place.
Good luck.
Bob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19634083
Bob, you are the man !!!  Thank you everything is running smooth now :)  Have all the Drivers I need saved to Disk for maybe a reinstall sometime down the road...its funny Dell cant provide these drivers on their website because of Microsoft deal with them. but coming here you guys really ROCKED and found them quick!!!

THANKS SO MUCH !!!

keep up the great work :)

C.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DEFWEB
ID: 20469802
I found this site which has a nice .zip file with all the drivers in one package.

http://outerheaven.c-reality.com/archives/84-Dell-Inspiron-531-Windows-XP-Driver-Pack.html

0