?
Solved

twm on local host ?

Posted on 2007-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to run the window manager twm on my local machine.

I am using Xming as the xserver.

When I run twm in the xterm, I get the message:

twm: another window manager is already running on screen 0 ?

How do I run twm ?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 2000 total points
ID: 19629802
The easiest way to run whatever Windows Manager you want is to use VNC ... IHMO TightVNC ... then you can run whatever you like.

Take a look here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Setup/Q_22643725.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+vnc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19630356
You need to point the DISPLAY variable at your computer. When using xming, the easier way is to set, using putty (if you use it) under the ssh2 subtree to the left, press on X11 and mark the checkbox called "forward X11 display".
Assuming you login using Putty with SSH, when logged in afterwards, you will be able to see that your $DISPLAY parameter was set to something like ":10.0" (run "echo $DISPLAY")
A new DISPLAY forwarded right into your xming.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19630359
Another option, btw - Close your running xming session and run xconfig which comes with xming, (also, create a new icon, too) to create a session which will not require "Security".
Login to the Linux machine with your favorite client, and run
export DISPLAY=mypc:0.0
where mypc is your pc's IP address.
Running xterm, for example, would open it inside your own computer. You should be able to run twm at that time, to your desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 19639613
I set export DISPLAY=mypc:0.0

I ran twm and it just hung. There was no display.

I can open and Xterm, but if I try twm I get the message
in the Xterm window: another window manager is already running. twm: unable to find any unmanaged screens.

BTW, I could find an xconfig in the download source
code of xming.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 19639686
I did all the following -

You need to point the DISPLAY variable at your computer. When using xming, the easier way is to set, using putty (if you use it) under the ssh2 subtree to the left, press on X11 and mark the checkbox called "forward X11 display".
Assuming you login using Putty with SSH, when logged in afterwards, you will be able to see that your $DISPLAY parameter was set to something like ":10.0" (run "echo $DISPLAY")

I can open an Xterm. This is not my problem.

When I write the command in this Xterm window:
  twm
the return is:
  twm: another window manager is already running on screen 0?
  twm: unable to find any7 unmanaged screens.

Do I need to set it to a screen other than screen 0 ?

Thanks
0