[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add comments to Word 2003 Endnotes

Posted on 2007-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is it possible to add a comment to the endnote section of a Word 2003 document? I've tried searching for a solution but can't find one.

I have a client that is working on book revisions with her editor (who has requested my client to add comments at each change in the document).  However it appears that Word won't allow comments in the endnotes section of a document as the "New Comment" icon on the tool bar is grayed out whenever you put the cursor into the endnote. I've relayed this to my client, but she's suggesting I call MS for a solution.

Any other possible workarounds aside from modifying the text of the document?

Thanks,
Aa
0
Comment
Question by:aherskowitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 19629384
Hello aherskowitz,

What sort of comments are you trying to make?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:aherskowitz
ID: 19629578
In Word 2003 you would choose "Insert" and then "Comment".  It is the Post-IT looking icon on the "Reviewing" toolbar.

The comments they are trying to add are really discussions between the editor and the author, about changes to the document's endnotes.  They have been sucessfully using this all through the document already, but the endnotes section is not allowing the comments.

Thanks for any help.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 19630449
I just tried it, and apparently comments cannot be placed in footnote/end note areas.
The best workaround I can think of is to put the comment on the text that the footnote/
endnote refers to.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 19631640
There is no workaround you cannot comment footnotes or endnotes (and you can't in Word 2007 either)
0