Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Would like to connect to exchange server from user/computer which is NOT a domain member

Posted on 2007-08-03
14
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a VPN tunnel between my work and home.
My home computer is not a member of the domain, and I would like to access my Exchange email account from Outlook XP at home.
Because I would like to be able to sync my Palm from home, I cannot use OWA.
I cannot find any means of authenticating my PC to Exchange, although the VPN allows the 2 to "see" each other (I don't need to forward ports).
0
Comment
Question by:starmonkey
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 19629768
did you try using the domain in the username?
<<netbios domain name>>\<<username>>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19630024
There is no requirement that a PC running Outlook be a domain member in order to connect to Exchange.

Are you getting a login prompt at all? If not then it may be a firewall blocking something, or some other configuration error.

If you are getting a login prompt then try with and without the domain name as suggested by Cyclops3590.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19630035
Why are you not just using Outlook 2003 and RPC/HTTP?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19630849
Did you try  the different authentication methods in the Outlook profile?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19641918
I am not getting any kind of login prompt.  I can't even create the profile.

redseatechnologies,
I am using 2002 because I have a spare license (plus I'm not a fan of the 2003 interface).
is this not possible with office XP?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 19642308
>>is this not possible with office XP

Correct, RPC/HTTP does not work with Office XP.

Besides that, Exchange 2003 gives you Outlook 2003 for free with each client license.

-red
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19664291
I didn't know I had an Outlook license with each Exchange CAL.  I'm still not wild obout the Outlook 2003 interface, but I did get it to work.

BTW, I don't think  RPC/HTTP is necessary in this configuration.  The VPN tunnel allows full access to all ports.  Effectivly, it is like having the computer inside the firewal boundary, just not a member of the domain.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19665749
VPNs are a PITA though - if all you want is email, they are not worth the hassle.

Once your users are connected to the VPN, they browse the net via your local lan - RPC/HTTP is a far simpler thing for users, and isn't as daunting as it may seem.

-red
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19666289
Very true for most users, but in this case It is only for me, not the other users (they use OWA).  I'm the sysadmin, and like to have full access when I'm at home.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19666309
Fair enough, I know what that is like.

Still, I encourage you to configure RPC/HTTP - all you need is an SSL certificate, and even a homegrown will do the job (or you can get a good cheap one for like $20).  Even if you want to connect over a VPN connection, RPC/HTTP is what I use.  It is quicker, and it works even when you are not on the VPN.

-red
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19666859
might be a good idea...
Doing some reading, I found that one of the requirements is that RPC over HTTP/S requires Windows Server 2003 in a Global Catalog role.  My Exchange server is separate from my DCs (one of which is the GCS).  Is this an issue?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19672004
I followed the guide below:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm
I need to reboot the exchange server, so I'll have to wait for the weekend.  I'll report back after I test it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19673878
That guide isn't going to work if your exchange server is not a DC (but let's see how you go).

If it fails, try this -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

-red
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19673898
Yea, I noticed the "global catalog server" part, and wondered if that would be an issue.
I'll see how it goes and try that link if it doesn't work.

Probebly better to do this durring the weekend while people are off the system anyway.
0