Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

help

Posted on 2007-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is it possible to use a single voip line and have it distribute over three ip phone with out each phone interfering with each other?
0
Comment
Question by:adcarrascal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1800 total points
ID: 19629734
In general a voip line can only register to one device.  So you cannot have say one line with vonage and connect 3 ip phones to it.  You would have to get extensions - which are just additional voip lines for each phone.  So its not that the phones would 'interfere',  the service will only allow one to be active.  

There are virtual PBX or hosted PBX type voip phone services where you can have multiple connections with one phone number.  But these are not actually one line,  each device has its own actual 'line' to the provider.

You can also bring the PBX to your site.  So the PBX registers with your provider for the voip line.  Then each of your X number of local phones registers with the PBX.  So the PBX can bridge the calls between any given phone and the line.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 200 total points
ID: 19629756
With a VOIP service like Vonage and a VOIP adapter you can connect more than one non VOIP phone to one VOIP adapter, but like kode said you can only hook up one VOIP phone.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:adcarrascal
ID: 19629778
So if the PBX can bridge the calls between any given phone and the line, that means that I would still need to get three phone numbers (lines) from let say vonage and then create extension for all of the phone to work with a desire main line. So there is no way to make a single voip line work with three ip phones without each interfering with each other? I mean the same concept as internet works, that with an internet connection you can have multiple computers using it without interfering with each other.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 1800 total points
ID: 19629853
Yes there is no way to make a single voip line work to three ip phones.  Regular consumer voip providers will require 1 line per phone - or one voice path.  No different than having 3 regular phone lines.

Though you do not need 3 numbers,  you could use the 3 phones and only have a single number,  or you could have 20 numbers.  It is all pretty flexible except that a single voice path is just that,  one channel only or one call at a time.


0