?
Solved

Dell Laptop CD-RW/DVD won't read any CDs

Posted on 2007-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Precision M50 which is running XP Professional. The CD-RW/DVD will not read any CDs. It spins slowly, makes a clicking sound, then stops. It reads DVDs fine. I've uninstalled it, rebooted, and had XP reinstall it but it still doesn't want to work. I tried updating the Windows driver with a newer M50 driver from the Dell web site but could not get it to install.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:trek2100
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19629741
Have you recently installed any copy or burning software? Sometime updates will not help, but a system restore would do better if you run it back to sometime that you knew it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trek2100
ID: 19629779
No, I haven't installed any burning or copying software and I did try a system restore but haven't had any luck.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19629946
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19629958
Test it outside the os by either booting to a cd(os cd or driver and utilities cd) or booting to the diagnostic partition(F12 during post) and test the drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 260 total points
ID: 19630285
you can also try this :  http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm      

if it still does not work, i fear for a bad drive (laser gone bad)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 240 total points
ID: 19630297
"...It spins slowly, makes a clicking sound, then stops. .."
I don't think drivers will help...I think it is dead.
If it is under warranty, you should return it for a replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trek2100
ID: 19632820
I leaning towards it being dead. Thanks to all who offered solutions.
0