?
Solved

C# the look and feel of the GUI I made changes between work and home?

Posted on 2007-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
C# GUI question.

OK, so I created a small GUI app at work using VS C# 2005 and it looked very drab and grey but it worked. I brought it home by zipping the \projects\this project folder and placed in my \projects\ folder at home (C# 2005 express). Well I opened it and beyond some click-thru messages it opened. I built and ran it and LOW AND BEHOLD it was not a drab grey GUI app but a rounded light blue master piece! Why I do not know? I haven't changed anything here but I want to change the look and feel of this to the one at work? Where or how can I do this? Does it feed off some Windows setting?

Thanks in advance, Karl66
0
Comment
Question by:Karl66
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19629736
Are you referring to the window title bar?
At work, you could have set Windows to run "Adjust for best performance" mode. This could explain the difference in layout.

Control Panel -> System
Click Advanced tab
Under Performance, click Settings button
Under Visual Effects page tab, play around with "Adjust for best performance" and "Adjust for best appearance".

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karl66
ID: 19629978
Thnak you I will check that on Monday
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LordHaze earned 1500 total points
ID: 19659709
When you develop an application in .net (Or most other languages) the forms you design will follow the system theme unless you specify a third party component to skin the application (Or do so yourself).  

To Adjust Themes -

XP  Under Display properties (In Control Panel or right click on desktop)  its a tab labeled as Appearance

Vista  Control Panel  Personalization - Theme
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karl66
ID: 19716349
Haze -

Are you saying it will stay the same if I send it to someone else as a distribution or will it go changing like a chamelion on different systems?

Karl66
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LordHaze
ID: 19720090
If you go to any kind of color configuration (Form.ForeColor for example) you will notice 3 tabs (System, Web, Custom).  By default, your color is set under "System", this means that all colors will be pulled from whatever the current System colors are set on.

If you would like to keep the same look and feel on every system, you should look into Skins (I would post some links, but there are many Skinning components with dozens of themes that come with them)
0