?
Solved

Cannot ping or communicate with one IP address

Posted on 2007-08-03
21
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Out of my experience with networks I have never seen this before.
- There are 8 PCs and one web server (all physically in different locations geographically).
- 7 PCs can ping and communicate with the web server. The 8th one cannot do that.
- Strange thing is, the 8th PC can actually ping everything else and communicate with it.
- On 8th PC firewall is enabled by all outbound traffic is allowed and there are no filters in the TCP/IP settings.
- On Web server, firewall is not enabled and there are no filters in the TCP/IP settings.

Can someone please help me figure out this dilemma?
0
Comment
Question by:alateos
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19629919
Did you try a tracert to see where the trail is lost between PC8 and the server?

    tracert <server name>

at command prompt.  For example:

    tracert www.google.com

You might also consider capturing the traffic using a network sniffer like Wireshark (http://www.wireshark.org/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19631713
I tried tracert... it's not making it to the final destination
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19631739
Does it get anywhere?  Can you post the output?  If it is getting part way, then there is not much you can do unless you are in control of the part of the network that is failing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19631782
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\ltadmin>tracert 70.88.231.137

Tracing route to 70-88-231-137-BusName-washingtondc.hfc.comcastbusiness.net [70.
88.231.137]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2    12 ms    11 ms     9 ms  ge-1-21-ur01.arlington.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87
.129.221]
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *     ^C
C:\Documents and Settings\ltadmin>tracert 70.88.231.137

Tracing route to 70-88-231-137-BusName-washingtondc.hfc.comcastbusiness.net [70.
88.231.137]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1  ^C
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19631830
And what does it look like to somewhere that works (one of your other machines that you said you CAN ping)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19631916
Tracing route to 70-88-231-137-BusName-washingtondc.hfc.comcastbusiness.net [70.
88.231.137]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.15.1
  2    12 ms    10 ms     6 ms  ip72-205-48-1.dc.dc.cox.net [72.205.48.1]
  3     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  ip68-100-1-89.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.1.89]
  4     8 ms     9 ms     7 ms  ip68-100-0-65.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.65]
  5     7 ms     7 ms     8 ms  mrfddsrj02-ge110.rd.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.149]
  6    17 ms     8 ms    10 ms  ashbbrj02-as0.0.r2.as.cox.net [68.1.1.232]
  7     *       12 ms    10 ms  te-0-4-0-0-cr01.mclean.va.ibone.comcast.net [68.
86.84.93]
  8    12 ms    25 ms    12 ms  te-8-3-ar02.capitolhghts.md.bad.comcast.net [68.
86.90.94]
  9    12 ms    11 ms    11 ms  po-10-ar01.capitolhghts.md.bad.comcast.net [68.8
6.252.213]
 10    23 ms    20 ms    19 ms  po-90-ar01.manassascc.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.
129.81]
 11    22 ms    20 ms    21 ms  te-9-1-ur01.manassas.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.1
29.190]
 12    24 ms    21 ms    20 ms  te-9-2-ur01.reston.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.129
.114]
 13    22 ms    23 ms    23 ms  te-9-3-ur02.arlington.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.
128.161]
 14    14 ms    13 ms    13 ms  ge-2-46-ur01.arlington.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87
.129.205]
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16    32 ms    29 ms    34 ms  70-88-231-137-BusName-washingtondc.hfc.comcastbu
siness.net [70.88.231.137]

Trace complete.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19662698
Did you figure this out yet?

>> Strange thing is, the 8th PC can actually ping everything else and communicate with it
Can you show example of working ping from PC8?  You have the non-working one above but the second tracert is from a different source?

Odd that in not-working case even the broadband router does not respond (I assume there is one as in the second case?).
0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19662969
nope haven't figured it out
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19663247
OK.  Here's what I would do if I were sitting at the machine that doesn't work:

1) Check local routing table to make sure there isn't some bad entry just for the server.
2) Develop detailed network diagram showing all known equipment between all your machines.
3) Check broadband router and/or modem settings - looks like you've got several ISP's involved.
4) check tracert to server (doesn't work) and to some other mechine that you can successfully ping.

And I always run network captures when doing live testing like ping/tracert because it sometimes tells you important details about traffic to/from your local computer.

In the tracert output you want to see what is different between a machine youn can ping and the one you can't.  The first few hops whould be the same to get out onto the Internet so you would expect at least the first few hops to be the same.  Where they diverge should tell you where the problem lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19663312
1) how do i do that
2) There isn't a detailed diagram. It's only one computer behind the cable modem.
3) Settings are fine... no filters no firewall
4)
Tracing route to google.com [64.233.187.99]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2    12 ms    13 ms    14 ms  ge-1-21-ur01.arlington.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87
.129.221]
  3    11 ms     8 ms    12 ms  te-9-1-ur02.arlington.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.
128.158]
  4    11 ms    12 ms    12 ms  te-9-3-ur01.reston.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.128
.162]
  5    12 ms    12 ms    15 ms  te-9-2-ur01.manassas.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.1
29.113]
  6    11 ms    13 ms    11 ms  ge-6-2-ur01.towson.md.bad.comcast.net [68.87.129
.189]
  7    18 ms    20 ms    20 ms  po-10-ar01.howardcounty.md.bad.comcast.net [68.8
7.129.29]
  8    23 ms    22 ms    21 ms  po-10-ar02.whitemarsh.md.bad.comcast.net [68.87.
129.34]
  9     *       24 ms    25 ms  68.86.90.81
 10    27 ms    26 ms    27 ms  68.86.85.14
 11    25 ms    26 ms    27 ms  te-3-2.car1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.71.172.113]
 12    26 ms    27 ms    25 ms  ge-2-1-0-89.bbr2.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.16.13
0]
 13    23 ms    28 ms    22 ms  as-3-0.bbr1.Washington1.Level3.net [64.159.3.254
]
 14    24 ms    26 ms    23 ms  ae-11-69.car1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.17.3]

 15    24 ms    27 ms    22 ms  GOOGLE-INC.car1.Level3.net [4.79.228.38]
 16    39 ms    38 ms    37 ms  66.249.95.149
 17    41 ms    40 ms    74 ms  72.14.236.15
 18    53 ms    51 ms    40 ms  216.239.49.226
 19    38 ms    38 ms    41 ms  jc-in-f99.google.com [64.233.187.99]

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19663616
Check the routing table on Windows by running:

    route print

at the command prompt.

And one thing I left out was to do:

    ipconfig /all

at the command prompt since you may need that to imterpret the routing table.  It shows default gateways, nameservers, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19663655
And does the failed tracert fail in the same way every time or do you get different results when you run it a bunch of times?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19664251
The tracert always times out on node 1.
here's the route table:

C:\Documents and Settings\ltadmin>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 08 74 ec e3 86 ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection - Packet
 Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0        10.0.0.20      10.0.0.152       10
         10.0.0.0    255.255.255.0       10.0.0.152      10.0.0.152       10
       10.0.0.152  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       10
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255       10.0.0.152      10.0.0.152       10
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0       10.0.0.152      10.0.0.152       10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255       10.0.0.152      10.0.0.152       1
Default Gateway:         10.0.0.20
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19665875
Have you talked to the ISP (looks like Comcast)?  Since you hit the first hop outside your own network, and I don't see any routing issues, then maybe it's configuration of the ISP's network.  The only thing I notice different between the tracert to your server and Google is that the last hop to your server is the same Comcast subnet as the first hop out from your PC:

  server-  ge-2-46-ur01.arlington.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.129.205]
vs.
  you-      ge-1-21-ur01.arlington.va.bad.comcast.net [68.87.129.221]

Maybe there's some issue routing between local Comcast routers?

I cannot be sure without seeing all the details of your setup, but it looks like the problem is not on your side of things.  Interesting that that the word "bad" is in the domain ;).  Maybe it has more meaning than you thought?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19665922
lol @ bad
I'm really clueless. Both server and the connecting client are using the same business cable internet with same company.  I still can't make sense of what is happening
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 19666234
>>I still can't make sense of what is happening
That's the problem - it doesn't make sense from where you sit.  Packet leaves your machine and gets lost in the Comcast web.  I'd talk to them if you can.  Maybe Comcast out there is more helpful than Comcast here (I have them too).  At least for business accounts they should be more responsive.

Sorry I couldn't help you find anything.  Two last things
1) Can you tracert back from the server to the client?  If you don't know the external address, go here -  http://www.ipaddressworld.com/
2) I assume since you can't ping and do tracert you can't http either.  If there is total lack of connection, that is more reason to try talking to ISP.

>>Both server and the connecting client are using the same business cable internet with same company
And maybe that's the problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19666395
hahaha
this is hilarious... I can't ping that pc from the server. But I can ping that pc from another place.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 2000 total points
ID: 19666460
Then it becomes nearly certain that the problem is not your machines but the network between those two particular nodes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19666487
now i'm completely confused... how is that technically possible?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20209568
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0