[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pearl

Posted on 2007-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
QUESTION - Where can I download the correct version of Pearl 5.0 or later for a server using two quad-core Zeon Processors?
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 500 total points
ID: 19629940
Here's the main source for links to each of the various Perl ports.

http://cpan.org/ports/index.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 500 total points
ID: 19632106
goto http://www.activestate.com/store/freedownload.aspx?prdGuid=81fbce82-6bd5-49bc-a915-08d58c2648ca

don't need to fillup the form, just click continue buddon, and u'll see distribution for all OS, select your appropriate verson, and download :)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 19641934
What OS are you running?

BTW, It's Perl not Pearl  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 19642075
Microsoft Small Busness Server 2003 Premier
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 19643222
In that case ActivePerl will be the one you want.  See the link marchent provided.

0