[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP is not reading all of my ram memory.

Posted on 2007-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Precison 390 with 4gb RAM and windows xp pro is reading only 3.25gb any idea?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 19630000
If you use XP Pro 32 bits version, then that is all you have for memory. If you want see all, use 64 bits version.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 19630005
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19630038
Punky is correct. The OS will only address so much RAM. You could put 16gb in a Windows XP 32 bit box and it won't help you.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19630264
What you are seeing is normal. With a 32 bit Operatong system some of the address space that would be used to access the RAM has to be used do control system related ii/o etc such as the PCI bus. The upshot of this is that while in theory a 32bit OS can use 4Gb RAM you always loose between 500Mb and 750Mb of usable RAM as the adresss space is unavailable. This results in the real amount usable memory being reduced to between 3.25 and 3.75Gb.

See http://www.brianmadden.com/content/article/The-4GB-Windows-Memory-Limit-What-does-it-really-mean- for a more tecnicla explanation if you need it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geewilly
ID: 19631674
Atleast he can add the 3GB switch in the boot.ini file.  It definetly couldn't hurt.  http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 19631993
geenwilly, what good will that be? am'i going to feel any difference?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19633071
You won't feel any difference.  The 3.2 GB limit is a combination of the OS PLUS windows XP.  You can go to a different motherboard, or you can go to windows VISTA and inherit a huge pile of headaches.  Basicaly, 3.2 to 4 GB RAM is MORE than enough ram for any windows XP installation and applications. You can live with it, or go to a new ahrdware architecture and OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geewilly
ID: 19635160
If I had 4GB of RAM installed on my pc I would atleast utilize the 3GB switch, from the way I see it there is no reason not to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mollycoddel2004
ID: 20184325
I have just installed 2GB Ram in my computer but Windows only detects 512mb, why?
0